https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/29312
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Freire Filho, Ricardo Pessoa de Miranda | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-11-13 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to present and evaluate Soft power's discourse on theoretical concepts of power, mainly on the use of sport as a tool of power in the Middle East in the 21st century. For this, the research will be based on a consistent theoretical review, using relevant concepts and theories from the areas of international relations, sociology, communication and history. The research will make a brief summary of the literature on soft power and public diplomacy, with emphasis on its theoretical conceptualization and historical development. Let's take a look at its main themes. Thematic issues include critical scholarly debates about the conceptual convergence of soft power and public diplomacy, propaganda and public relations; the incorporation of soft power in the national government's sports foreign policy strategy and the effectiveness of public diplomacy. The article will provide a recent case study of soft power at the latest sporting mega-event to illustrate the importance of good public diplomacy and deepen understanding of the concept and role of soft power. The research follows a qualitative outline with analyzes based on secondary sources such as reference books, research articles, dissertations and academic journals from various research institutes, publishers and universities. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Futebol | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Soft Power | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ferramenta de poder | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diplomacia pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diplomacia esportiva | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Copa do Mundo 2022 | pt_BR |
dc.title | O futebol e o softpower: o uso do esporte como ferramenta de poder e a Copa do Mundo FIFA 2022 | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Mojana Vargas Correia da | - |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta pesquisa é apresentar e avaliar o discurso do Soft power sobre os conceitos teóricos de poder, principalmente sobre o uso do esporte como ferramenta de poder no Oriente Médio no século XXI, a partir do caso do Qatar. Para isso, a pesquisa se baseará em revisão bibliográfica. A pesquisa fará um breve resumo da literatura sobre soft power e diplomacia pública, com ênfase em sua conceituação teórica e desenvolvimento histórico, apontando seus principais temas. Questões temáticas incluem debates acadêmicos críticos sobre a convergência conceitual de soft power e diplomacia pública, propaganda e relações públicas; a incorporação do soft power na estratégia de política externa esportiva do governo nacional e a eficácia da diplomacia pública. O trabalho fornecerá um estudo de caso recente do soft power em um dos últimos megaeventos esportivos para ilustrar a importância de uma boa diplomacia pública e aprofundar a compreensão do conceito e do papel do soft power. A pesquisa segue um esboço qualitativo com análises baseadas em fontes secundárias, como livros de referência, artigos de pesquisa, dissertações e periódicos acadêmicos de vários institutos de pesquisa, editoras e universidades. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Relações Internacionais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAIS | pt_BR |