Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Elton John Marinho de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-14-
dc.description.abstract: The public sector plays a prominent role in the Brazilian economy, as it has a significant share in job creation and income generation. Based on this, the general objective of this study is to estimate and analyze the determinants of the wage premium in the public sector in Paraíba and Brazil from 2011 to 2021. In turn, the specific objectives can be divided into: (i) analyzing the evolution of public and private employment in the labor market and estimating the wage premium in the public sector, in the three studied levels (municipal, state, and federal); and (ii) investigating the factors that determine the wage premium of municipal public servants, using the methodology proposed by Oaxaca-Blinder. The approach of this work will be quantitative, with data obtained from public sources, including the Annual List of Social Information (RAIS), the Public Finance Information System (FINBRA), the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE), and the Transparent National Treasury, and the application of the Oaxaca-Blinder decomposition (1973). This study aims to understand the wage differences between public and private sector workers in the Brazilian labor market by analyzing the wage premium in the public sector and investigating the determinants of this wage premium. The hypothesis assumed is that the wage premium in the public sector increases as the level of public authority rises. In general, the results obtained indicate that: (i) the wage premium in the public sector increases as the level of public authority rises: municipal, state, and federal; (ii) factors such as the volume of intermunicipal transfers contribute to the wage premium of municipal public servants. Finally, it is believed that this study contributes to enriching the existing literature on the labor market, reducing the knowledge gap related to the topic.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Economia Brasileira
dc.subject: Mercado de Trabalho
dc.subject: Setor Público
dc.subject: Prêmio Salarial
dc.title: O prêmio salarial do setor público na Paraíba e no Brasil (2011 a 2021)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Monte, Paulo Aguiar do-
dc.description.resumo: O setor público desempenha um papel de destaque na economia brasileira, uma vez que apresenta significativa participação na geração de empregos e renda. Com base nisso, o objetivo geral deste trabalho é estudar o prêmio salarial do setor público na Paraíba e no Brasil no período de 2011 a 2021. Por sua vez, este objetivo pode ser dividido em dois: (i) analisar a evolução do emprego público e privado no mercado de trabalho e estimar o prêmio salarial do setor público, nas três esferas estudadas (municipal, estadual e federal) e; (ii) investigar os fatores que determinam o prêmio salarial dos servidores públicos municipais (2018 a 2021). A abordagem deste trabalho será quantitativa, com dados obtidos a partir de fontes públicas, incluindo a Relação Anual de Informações Sociais (RAIS), o Sistema de Informações das Finanças Públicas (FINBRA), o Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE) e o Tesouro Nacional Transparente, e aplicação da decomposição de Oaxaca-Blinder (1973). Este trabalho visa compreender as diferenças salariais existente entre os trabalhadores do setor público e do setor privado no mercado de trabalho brasileiro, ao analisar o prêmio salarial do setor público, além de investigar os fatores determinantes desse prêmio salarial. A hipótese assumida é que o prêmio salarial no setor público aumenta à medida que se eleva a esfera de poder público. Em geral, os resultados obtidos indicam que: (i) o prêmio salarial do setor público é crescente à medida que se eleva o nível de poder público: municipal, estadual e federal; (ii) fatores como o volume de transferência intermunicipal contribui para o prêmio salarial do servidor público municipal. Por fim, acredita-se que este estudo contribui para enriquecimento da literatura existente sobre o mercado de trabalho, reduzindo a lacuna de conhecimento relacionada ao tema.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR