Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cruz, Giovanna Paola Souza da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-09-
dc.description.abstract: Symblepharon is the formation of adhesions between the corneal and conjunctival surfaces or between different conjunctival surfaces. Infection by Feline Herpesvirus type 1 (FHV-1) is one of the main causes related to this ophthalmic disorder in domestic cats. The objective of this report is to describe a clinical-surgical case of a female feline patient, mixed breed, spayed, 10 months old, seen at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba and diagnosed with bilateral symblepharon. Ophthalmic examination revealed corneoconjunctival adhesions in both eyes, epiphora, and ocular discharge. The right eye also exhibited limited movement of the eyeball and visual deficit. The animal underwent surgical treatment using the techniques of lamellar keratectomy and conjunctivoplasty to dissolve the adhesions, in association with cryotherapy using diethyl ether, propane, and isobutane (Pointts®) to prevent re-adhesions. Postoperative care included anti-inflammatory and lubricating eye drops and antibiotic ophthalmic ointment. The animal showed good clinical progress during the 21-day postoperative period, suggesting a promising outcome with the combination of surgery and cryotherapy. However, long-term observation of the patient's clinical condition is necessary to rule out the possibility of relapses and confirm the procedure's effectiveness.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Córnea
dc.subject: Conjuntivalização
dc.subject: Crioterapia
dc.title: Uso de éter dimetílico, propano e isobutano no tratamento de simbléfaro em felino doméstico: relato de caso
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Talieri, Ivia Carmem-
dc.description.resumo: Simbléfaro é a formação de aderências entre as superfícies corneana e conjuntival, ou entre diferentes superfícies conjuntivais. A infecção pelo Herpesvírus Felino tipo 1 (HVF-1) é uma das principais causas relacionadas a tal distúrbio oftálmico em gatos domésticos. Objetivou-se relatar um caso clínico-cirúrgico de um paciente felino, fêmea, sem raça definida (SRD), castrada, 10 meses de idade, atendida no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba e diagnosticada com simbléfaro bilateral. Ao exame oftálmico, observou-se aderências córneo-conjuntivais em ambos os olhos, epífora e secreção ocular. No olho direito também havia movimentação limitada do bulbo ocular e déficit visual. O animal foi submetido ao tratamento cirúrgico com a técnica de ceratectomia lamelar e conjuntivoplastia, para desfazer as aderências, associadas à crioterapia utilizando-se éter dietílico, propano e isobutano (Pointts®), a fim de evitar re-adesões. No pós-operatório oftálmico foram utilizados colírios anti-inflamatório e lubrificante e pomada oftálmica antibiótica. O animal apresentou uma boa evolução clínica no período pós-operatório de 21 dias, parecendo ser promissora a associação da cirurgia com a forma de crioterapia. No entanto, faz-se necessário observar a evolução do quadro clínico do paciente a longo prazo, a fim de descartar a possibilidade de recidivas e constatar a eficácia do procedimento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR