Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Teixeira, Winston de Araújo-
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-28-
dc.description.abstract: In the exposition of its purpose, the bill that would later regulate telework stated that its objective was the modernisation of labour legislation as a response to the socioeconomic evolution in Brazil. Yet, the changes in the Consolidation of Labour Laws (CLT) still generate legal uncertainty since the concept and rights of teleworkers conflict, in some points, with the rights guaranteed to other employees. In that regard, it is unclear whether the norms that regulate telework are compatible with the legal system in Brazil? Hypothetically, telework regulated in Brazil does not comply with the legal order because it presents antinomies or conflicts. This research aims to: (1) analyse the regulation of teleworking based on the CLT; (2) discuss the impacts of the changes caused by this regulation, mainly those related to working hours, control of working hours, equipment and infrastructure costs, responsibility for risks arising from work accidents, negotiation and amendment of the teleworking contract and the right to disconnect; (3) verify the compatibility of telework with others that make up the Brazilian legal system; and (4) compare the Brazilian and Argentinian legislations that deal with telework. To achieve these objectives, this research uses the inductive method, starting from the study of telework, identifying its characteristics and particularities; then the research analyses possible incompatibilities with the labour legislation applied generically to other employment contracts that are ruled by the CLT. To identify the incompatibilities, Norberto Bobbio's thesis on the legal system, supported by the ideas of the staggered hierarchy of Hans Kelsen, was used as a theoretical framework. After the inconsistencies were identified, the comparative method was used to find in the Argentine legislation possible suggestions to face the normative conflict within the scope of the internal order. Finally, it was concluded that workers' rights are fundamental social rights and, for that reason, they enjoy special protection; therefore, the legislative changes in the CLT, promoted by Laws nº. 13,467/2017 and nº 14,442/2022, especially the item III of article 62, the articles 75-A to 75-F and the item VIII of article 611-A must integrate and complete the order, in compliance with the hierarchy of norms for workers’ protection and social justice, since the identified inconsistencies can be resolved by the role of the interpreter (legislator or judge) without necessarily eliminating existing norms.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Direito - Teletrabalho
dc.subject: Antinomia jurídica
dc.subject: Legislação trabalhista - Brasil
dc.subject: Legislação trabalhista - Argentina
dc.subject: Telework
dc.subject: Inconsistencies
dc.subject: Compatibility
dc.subject: Comparison
dc.subject: Brazilian legislation
dc.subject: Argentine legislation
dc.title: A regulamentação do teletrabalho no Brasil: antinomias e interpretações corretivas à luz do Direito argentino
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Franca, Alessandra Correia Lima Macedo-
dc.description.resumo: Quando da exposição dos motivos, o projeto de lei, que posteriormente viria a regulamentar o teletrabalho, defendia que seu objetivo era a modernização da legislação trabalhista, em resposta à evolução socioeconômica brasileira. Todavia, as alterações na CLT ainda geram insegurança jurídica, vez que os conceitos e direitos dos teletrabalhadores conflitam, em alguns pontos, com os direitos assegurados aos demais empregados. Nesse sentido, pergunta-se se as normas que regulamentam o teletrabalho são compatíveis com o ordenamento jurídico brasileiro? Tem-se como hipótese a ideia de que o teletrabalho regulamentado no Brasil não está em conformidade com a ordem jurídica porque apresenta antinomias ou lacunas. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivos: analisar a regulamentação do teletrabalho a partir da CLT; discutir os impactos das mudanças provocadas por essa regulamentação, principalmente, àquelas relacionadas à duração do trabalho, controle da jornada, custos com os equipamentos e infraestrutura, a responsabilidade pelos riscos decorrentes de acidentes de trabalho, a negociação e alteração do contrato de teletrabalho e o direito à desconexão; verificar a compatibilidade do teletrabalho com as outras que integram o sistema jurídico brasileiro; e, comparar as legislações brasileira e argentina que tratam do teletrabalho. Para alcançar os objetivos utilizouse o método indutivo partindo-se do estudo do teletrabalho, identificando suas características e particularidades, para em seguida, analisar possíveis antinomias com a legislação trabalhista aplicada genericamente aos demais contratos de trabalho regidos pela CLT. Para identificar as antinomias utilizou-se como marco teórico, a tese de Norberto Bobbio sobre o ordenamento jurídico, amparada nas ideias da hierarquia escalonada de Hans Kelsen. Identificadas as antinomias, lançou-se mão do método comparativo para buscar na legislação argentina possíveis sugestões para o enfrentamento do conflito normativo no âmbito do ordenamento interno. Por fim, concluiu-se que os direitos dos trabalhadores são direitos sociais fundamentais e, por isso, gozam de proteção especial, logo, as alterações legislativas na CLT, promovidas pelas Leis nº. 13.467/2017 e nº 14.442/2022, especialmente, o inciso III do artigo 62, os artigos 75-A ao 75-F e o inciso VIII do artigo 611-A, devem integrar e completar o ordenamento, em obediência à hierarquia das normas, à proteção do trabalhador e à justiça social, vez que as antinomias identificadas podem ser resolvidas pela atuação do intérprete (legislador ou julgador), sem necessariamente, eliminar as normas existentes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR