Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Batista, Denis de Jesus-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-23-
dc.description.abstract: Devices are one of the ingredients that optimize results in vocal interventions. Objective: Mapping, describing and categorizing the devices used by speech therapists in vocal interventions and in the scientific literature. Method: This dissertation is divided into two studies. 1) First, a cross-sectional study. 148 speech therapists with clinical practice in Voice answered a questionnaire about sociodemographic data, work and professional training. and about the use of devices in vocal interventions. Data collection was performed using Google Forms. Data were analyzed descriptively and inferentially. 2) According to a scoping review guided by the question: "What are the devices used in vocal interventions?". An electronic search was carried out in the databases: MEDLINE, LILACS, SCOPUS, Web of Science, EMBASE and Cochrane Library, and manual in the bases: BDTD, ASHA WIRE, Clinical Trials, Journal of Voice and ProQuest. Studies with adult or elderly participants who used a device in vocal intervention were included. Article selection and data extraction were performed by two blinded and independent reviewers. Disagreements were resolved by consensus. Data analysis was performed descriptively. Results: 1) Speech-language pathologists specializing in voice are more likely to use thermotherapy and not use elastic bandage, therapeutic ultrasound and nebulizer. Voice specialists are less likely to use electrostimulation. The time of voice performance determines the use of photobiomodulation and the device for feedback and auditory monitoring, length of speech therapy training influences the use of electrical stimulation; the age of the professional, in the use of vibratory stimulation. Voice professionals are more likely to use vibratory stimulation, auditory return and monitoring devices, thermotherapy and nebulization, and less chance for the nebulizer. In children, there is less chance for photobiomodulation; in adolescents, there are greater chances of using vibratory stimulation and, in the elderly, thermotherapy. 2) Publications using devices are current, mainly in the United States of America and Brazil, in behavioral dysphonia and in both genders. Forty-three types of devices were used, most voluntarily, with emphasis on the silicone tube targeting the vocal function, and mechanism of action in the source-filter interaction. Device dosage was controlled by time, and outcome measures, acoustic analysis and self-assessment. Conclusion: 1) Tubes, straws and masks were the most used devices. Title of specialist and specialization, time since training and performance, target population. are determinant in the use of devices. The focus of use of the devices was the vocal function The applicability of the devices was especially in behavioral dysphonia. The speech therapist qualifies for the use of the devices and prescribes it by time. In study 2, the use of devices gained notoriety in the last decade in the United States of America and Brazil. They are used in adults with behavioral dysphonia, of different genders. The silicone tube was the most used with a focus on vocal function, and with a mechanism of action, the source-filter interaction. The dosage is prescribed in time and the main evaluations are self-assessment and acoustic analysis.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Distúrbios da voz
dc.subject: Fonoaudiologia
dc.subject: Fonoterapia
dc.subject: Treinamento da voz
dc.subject: Speech
dc.subject: Language and Hearing Sciences
dc.subject: Speech therapy
dc.subject: Voice
dc.subject: Voice disorders
dc.subject: Voice training
dc.title: Dispositivos volitivos e não volitivos utilizados no treinamento e na terapia vocal
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ribeiro, Vanessa Veis-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Dispositivos são um dos ingredientes que otimizam resultados nas intervenções vocais. Objetivo: Mapear, descrever e categorizar os dispositivos utilizados por fonoaudiólogos nas intervenções vocais e na literatura cientifica. Método: Essa dissertação divide-se em dois estudos. 1) Primeiro um estudo transversal. 148 fonoaudiólogos com prática clinica em Voz responderam um questionário sobre dados sociodemográficos, atuação e formação profissional, e sobre uso de dispositivos nas intervenções vocais. A coleta foi realizada por Google Forms. Os dados foram analisados de forma descritiva e inferencial. 2) Segundo uma revisão de escopo norteada pela pergunta: "Quais os dispositivos utilizados nas intervenções vocais?". Realizou-se busca eletrônica nas bases: MEDLINE, LILACS, SCOPUS, Web of Science, EMBASE e Cochrane Library; e manual nas bases: BDTD, ASHA WIRE, Clinical Trials, Journal of Voice e ProQuest. Incluiu-se estudos com participantes adultos ou idosos que utilizavam dispositivo na intervenção vocal. A seleção dos artigos e extração de dados foram realizadas por dois revisores cegos e independentes. As discordâncias foram resolvidas em consenso. A análise dos dados foi realizada descritivamente. Resultados: 1) Fonoaudiólogos com especialização em voz têm maior chance de usar termoterapia e não usar bandagem elástica, ultrassom terapéutico e nebulizador. Especialistas em voz tém menor chance de utilizar eletroestimulação. O tempo de atuação em voz determina a utilização da fotobiomodulação e do dispositivo de retorno e monitoramento auditivo; tempo de formação em fonoaudiologia influencia no uso da eletroestimulação; a idade do profissional, no uso da estimulação vibratória. Em profissionais da voz, há maior probabilidade do uso da estimulação vibratória, dispositivo de retorno e monitoramento auditivo, termoterapia e nebulização; e menor chance para o nebulizador. Em crianças, há menor chance para a fotobiomodulação; em adolescentes, há maiores chances de uso da estimulação vibratória e, em idosos, a termoterapia. 2) As publicações que utilizam dispositivos são atuais, principalmente, nos Estados Unidos da América e no Brasil, em disfonia comportamental e em ambos os generos. Quarenta e très tipos de dispositivos foram utilizados, em sua maioria de forma volitiva, com destaque para o tubo de silicone com alvo na função vocal, e mecanismo de ação na interação fonte-filtro. A dosagem dos dispositivos foi controlada por tempo, e as medidas de desfechos, a análise acústica e a autoavaliação. Conclusão: 1) Os tubos, canudos e as máscaras foram os dispositivos mais usados. Titulo de especialista e especialização, tempo de formação e atuação, população-alvo, são determinantes na utilização dos dispositivos. O foco de uso dos dispositivos foi a função vocal. A aplicabilidade dos dispositivos foi, especialmente, em disfonia comportamental. O fonoaudiólogo qualifica-se para utilização dos dispositivos e prescreve-a por tempo. No estudo 2, a utilização dos dispositivos ganhou notoriedade na última década nos Estados Unidos da América e Brasil. Eles são utilizados em adultos com disfonia comportamental, de diferentes géneros. O tubo de silicone foi o mais utilizado com foco na função vocal, e com mecanismo de ação, a interação fonte-filtro. A dosagem é prescrita em tempo e as principais avaliação são a autoavaliação e a análise acústica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Fonoaudiologia (PPgFon/UFPB/UFRN/UNCISAL)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApt_BR