https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/29636| Tipo: | TCC |
| Título: | Jornalismo e cidadania : análise de matérias produzidas pelo G1 sobre mulheres presas na Paraíba. |
| Título(s) alternativo(s): | Journalism and citizenship: analysis of articles produced by G1 about women prisoners in Paraíba. |
| Autor(es): | Ferreira, Lillyane Rachel Menezes |
| Orientador: | Rabay, Glória de Lourdes Freire |
| Resumo: | O presente trabalho de conclusão de curso visa analisar como as mulheres presas são retratadas nos conteúdos jornalísticos publicados pelo G1 Paraíba, que é o portal local do G1 nacional, que é o mais acessado do Brasil, segundo dados do site de visualização de acessos Alexa. A pesquisa foi realizada considerando o papel do Jornalismo na sociedade e a influência na esfera pública. Dessa forma, analisamos 14 matérias disponíveis na ferramenta de busca do portal no período entre janeiro e março de 2020. A fim de compreender como o peso de ‘ser mulher’ em uma sociedade machista, misógina e sexista é presente inclusive na vida de mulheres que infringiram a lei, dividimos o estudo em três fases. A partir disso, tornou-se viável compreender que a abordagem na maioria das vezes é superficial e carece de maior aprofundamento e contextualização dos casos. Essa necessidade conflita ainda diretamente com as limitações de recursos e com os desafios enfrentados pelos webjornalistas. |
| Abstract: | The present work of completion of course aims to analyze how women prisoners are portrayed in the journalistic content published by G1 Paraíba, which is the local portal of the national G1, which is the most accessed in Brazil, according to data from the Alexa access visualization site. The research was carried out considering the role of Journalism in society and the influence in the public sphere. Thus, we analyzed 14 articles published between January and March 2020, according to the search engine on the portal. In order to understand how the weight of 'being a woman' in a sexist, misogynistic and sexist society is present even in the lives of women who have broken the law, we divided the study into three phases. In the first, we contextualize the reality of female incarceration to understand the scenario to which women are inserted, as well as to reflect on how the sexist judgment is imposed. The second stage seeks to understand the role of the journalist in society, the requirements to comply with ethical principles and values, as well as considering the challenges faced by professionals on the Web, which in the case of this study, is the online portal, G1. The third stage seeks to analyze the material, in a quantitative and qualitative way, making connection with the precepts previously presented. Based on this, it became feasible to understand that the approach needs to be further investigated and contextualized. This need also conflicts directly with resource limitations and with the challenges faced by webjournalists. |
| Palavras-chave: | Jornalismo - TCC G1 Paraíba - Análise Mulher - Prisão - Paraíba Jornalismo - Aspectos sociais Prisão feminina - Reportagens - G1-PB Webjornalismo |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO::JORNALISMO E EDITORACAO |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | Brasil |
| Editor: | Universidade Federal da Paraíba |
| Sigla da Instituição: | UFPB |
| Departamento: | Jornalismo |
| Tipo de Acesso: | Acesso aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
| URI: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/29636 |
| Data do documento: | 7-Dez-2020 |