Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Helton de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-25-
dc.description.abstract: The ‘Paluma’ guava tree has a high productive potential and can reach 100 t ha-1, however, in the fruit-growing centers of the northeastern semi-arid region, the strong limitation of this productivity is caused by saline stress. Lately companies in the agricultural sector have launched products with the promise of mitigating the effect of saline stress on plants and of acting as a soil improver. In this theme, the objective of this work was to evaluate the application of Codasal® and Aminoagro Raiz® on the physiological and nutritional aspects, the fruit quality and productivity, the root system and the chemical attributes of the soil, of a ‘Paluma’ guava orchard irrigated with saline water. For articles I, II, and IV, the experiment consisted of a 2 x 4 factorial, the first factor refers to spraying with Aminoagro Raiz® (Without and With) the second factor refers to the application of Codasal® and, or Amianoagro Raiz® via irrigation (Without, Codasal®, Aminoagro Raiz® and Codasal® + Aminoagro Raiz®), the treatments were distributed in randomized blocks with four replications. In article III, for the variables related to salinity and soil fertility, to the aforementioned treatments, the soil depth factor (0-20 and 20-40 cm) was added as a subplot, thus forming a 2 x 4 x 2 factorial. Article I: The determined variables were, chlorophyll a, b and total index and chlorophyll a/b ratio. Variables related to chlorophyll a fluorescence and variables related to gas exchange were also determined. It was found that there was no significant effect of fertilizers of biostimulant effect on these physiological parameters. Article II: It was determined the levels of N, P, K, Ca, Mg, S, B, Cu, Fe, Mn, Zn and Na in leaves in two periods (flowering and fruit growth). In the fruits, the levels and export of N, P, K, Ca and Mg were determined. Fruit yield was also obtained. It was found that nutritional status and fruit yield were not improved by fertilizers of biostimulant effect. Article III: It was found that the salinity and fertility of the soil were not affected by the products. As for the depth sections, it was verified that the pH, P, K+, Ca+2 and Mg+2 exchangeable, Sum of Bases (SB), Cation Exchange Capacity (CEC) and Organic Matter (OM) were higher in the layer depth of 0-20 cm compared to soil depth of 20-40 cm. For the salinity parameters, it was verified that in the 0-20 cm layer the Electrical Conductivity of the saturation extract (ECse) the contents of SO4-2, Cl-, K+, Ca+2 and Mg+2 soluble, were higher than the contents of the 20-40 cm layer. Additionally, it was found that soil fertility was compromised by the evolution of salinity during the experimental period. The dry mass of the root was evaluated, and with the SAFIRA software, the determination of length, volume and area. Root density was also determined. It was evidenced that the fertilizers of biostimulant effect did not affect the guava root system. Article IV: Soluble solids (SS), titratable acidity (TA), ratio (SS/TA), vitamin C, pH, firmness, longitudinal length (LL), transverse length (TL), shape (LL/TL) and fresh mass of the fruits were evaluated. The foliar application of Aminoagro Raiz® favored the reduction of LL, resulting in the formation of less elongated fruits; fertilizers of biostimulant effect cause a reduction in the pH of guava fruits; Codasal® causes a reduction in the levels of soluble solids. Considering the overall quality of the fruits, it can be concluded that the products do not improve the quality of ‘Paluma’ guava fruits irrigated with saline water. Keywords: Psidium guajava; lignosulfonate; seaweed extract; salinity.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Psidium guajava
dc.subjectlignosulfonato
dc.subjectextrato de algas
dc.subjectsalinidade
dc.title: Goiabeira 'paluma' irrigada com água salina e tratada com fertilizantes de efeito bioestimulante
dc.title.alternative‘Paluma’ guava orchard irrigated with saline water and treated with fertilizers of biostimulant effect
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cavalcante, Ítalo Herbert Lucena-
dc.description.resumo: A goiabeira ‘Paluma’ apresenta elevado potencial produtivo, podendo alcançar 100 t ha-1, no entanto, nos polos frutícolas do semiárido nordestino há forte limitação dessa produtividade, causada pelo estresse salino. Ultimamente empresas do setor agrícola têm lançado produtos com a promessa de atenuar o efeito do estresse salino sobre as plantas e de atuarem como melhorador do solo. Nessa temática, objetivou-se com este trabalho, avaliar o desempenho de fertilizantes de efeito bioestimulante aplicados via foliar e irrigação sobre os aspectos fisiológicos e nutricionais, qualidade e produtividade de frutos, sistema radicular e atributos químicos do solo de pomar de goiabeira ‘Paluma’ irrigado com água salina. Para os artigos I, II e IV o experimento consistiu em um fatorial 2 x 4, o primeiro fator se refere as pulverizações com Aminoagro Raiz® (Sem e Com) o segundo fator é referente a aplicação de Codasal® e, ou Aminoagro Raiz® via irrigação (Sem, Codasal®, Aminoagro Raiz® e Codasal® + Aminoagro Raiz®), os tratamentos foram distribuídos em blocos ao acaso com quatro repetições. No artigo III, para as variáveis relacionadas a salinidade e fertilidade do solo, aos tratamentos citados anteriormente acrescentou-se o fator profundidade do solo (0-20 e 20-40 cm), como subparcela, assim formando um fatorial 2 x 4 x 2. Artigo I: As variáveis determinadas foram, índice de clorofila a, b e total e relação clorofila a/b. Também determinou-se variáveis relacionadas com a fluorescência da clorofila a e variáveis relacionadas com as trocas gasosas. Sendo constatado que não houve efeito significativo dos fertilizantes de efeito bioestimulante sobre essas variáveis fisiológicas. Artigo II: Determinouse, os teores de N, P, K, Ca, Mg, S, B, Cu, Fe, Mn, Zn e Na foliar em duas fases (Floração e Crescimento de frutos). Nos frutos determinou-se os teores e a exportação de N, P, K, Ca e Mg. Também se obteve o rendimento dos frutos. Verificou-se que o status nutricional e o rendimento dos frutos não foram melhorados pelos fertilizantes de efeito bioestimulante. Artigo III: A salinidade e a fertilidade do solo não foram afetadas pelos produtos. Quanto as seções de profundidade, constatou-se que o pH, P, K+, Ca+2 e Mg+2 trocável, Soma de Bases (SB), Capacidade de Troca Catiônica (CTC) e Matéria Orgânica (MO) foram superiores na camada de profundidade de 0-20 cm em comparação a profundidade do solo de 20-40 cm. Para as variáveis da salinidade, verificou-se que na camada de 0-20 cm a Condutividade Elétrica do extrato de saturação (CEes) os teores de SO4-2, Cl-, K+, Ca+2 e Mg+2 solúveis, foram superiores aos teores da camada de 20-40 cm. Adicionalmente, verificou-se que a fertilidade do solo foi comprometida pela evolução da salinidade durante o período experimental. Ainda foi avaliado a massa seca da raiz, e com o software SAFIRA realizou-se a determinação do comprimento, volume e área. Também se determinou a densidade de raiz. Evidenciou-se que os fertilizantes de efeito bioestimulantes não afetam o sistema radicular de goiabeira. Artigo IV: Avaliou-se os teores de sólidos solúveis (SS), acidez titulável (AT), relação SS/AT, vitamina C, o pH, a firmeza, comprimento longitudinal (CL), comprimento transversal (CT), o formato (CL/CT) e massa fresca dos frutos. A aplicação foliar de Aminoagro Raiz® favoreceu a redução do CL, resultando na formação de frutos menos alongados; os fertilizantes de efeito bioestimulante causam redução do pH dos frutos de goiabeira; o Codasal® causa redução dos teores de sólidos solúveis. Considerando a qualidade global dos frutos, pode-se concluir que os produtos não melhoram a qualidade dos frutos de goiabeira ‘Paluma’ irrigada com água salina.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Agricultura
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR