https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/30022
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Freire, Alyson Thiago Fernandes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-28 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates the experience of upward social mobility based on the connections between emotions, morality and social class. In this sense, it is part of a set of contemporary works in social sciences that have been engaged in advancing a multidimensional and qualitative approach to social mobility, investigating it from the experiences and subjective representations of actors and the effects of social displacements on different aspects of their everyday lives (BERTAUX; THOMPSON, 1997; PAYNE; LAWLER, 2018). The hypothesis explored throughout the research consists of the idea according to which the experience of social mobility is lived and signified, from the point of view of the actors, as an affective and morally controversial, difficult and crisis experience. Its implications generated internal conflicts and relational tensions that, at the same time, experienced the relationship of individuals with themselves and their adjustment to the social environments of origin and destination and expose their most cherished normative concerns with the meanings, judgments and moral estimates of their life stories, identities, belongings, aspirations and merit. I approach the subjective trajectories of men and women with the aim of understanding not only an affective economy of social mobility and its “hidden injuries of class” (SENNETT; COOB, 1977) but the ways in which socially mobile actors try to appropriate their social ascension, building and mobilizing narratives and repertoires to assign moral meaning and claim value to what they value and admire with respect to themselves and their life stories. As an empirical investigation of the subjective experience of social mobility and its internal and normative tensions, I use the procedure of in-depth interviews with a retrospective and biographical perspective and with emphasis on the methodological strategy of life narratives (BERTAUX, 2005). The field of interlocutors studied is composed of thirty-six individuals, living in the city of Natal/RN and metropolitan region, and who can be felt and self-perceived as having experienced trajectories of social ascension, seen comparatively in relation to schooling, occupation and residential location from their parents. The constructed theoretical-analytical framework adopts, following an effort to complement and mutually criticize the perspectives, the following theoretical coordinates: the praxiology of Pierre Bourdieu, the sociology of critical moments by Luc Boltanski and Laurent Thévenot and the sociology of morals and contemporary values in its dialogue with the experience of class and inequalities in current societies, carried out mainly by names such as Michéle Lamont and Andrew Sayer. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sociologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Classe social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teoria social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mobilidade social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Experiência moral | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Emoções | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social mobility | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social class | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Moral experience | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Emotions | pt_BR |
dc.title | Os dramas da mobilidade social: mal-estar, moralidade e classe social | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brito, Simone Magalhães | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese investiga a experiência de mobilidade social ascendente a partir das conexões entre emoções, moralidade e classe social. Nesse sentido, ela está inserida em um conjunto de trabalhos contemporâneos em ciências sociais que tem se empenhado no avanço de uma abordagem multidimensional e qualitativa da mobilidade social, investigando-a a partir das experiências e representações subjetivas dos atores e dos efeitos dos deslocamentos sociais sobre diferentes aspectos de suas vidas cotidianas (BERTAUX; THOMPSON, 1997; PAYNE; LAWLER, 2018). A hipótese explorada ao longo da pesquisa consiste na ideia segunda a qual a experiência de mobilidade social é vivida e significada, do ponto de vista dos atores, como uma experiência afetiva e moralmente controversa, difícil e de crise. Suas implicações geram conflitos internos e tensões relacionais que, a um só tempo, afetam a relação dos indivíduos consigo mesmos e seu ajustamento aos ambientes sociais de origem e de destino e expõem suas preocupações normativas mais caras com os significados, julgamentos e avaliações morais de suas histórias de vida, identidades, pertencimentos, aspirações e merecimento. Abordo as trajetórias subjetivas de homens e mulheres com o objetivo de compreender não só uma economia afetiva da mobilidade social e suas “feridas ocultas” de classe (SENNETT; COOB, 1977) mas os modos pelos quais os atores socialmente móveis tentam se apropriar de sua ascensão social, construindo e mobilizando narrativas e repertórios para atribuir significado moral e reivindicar valor àquilo que eles estimam e admiram com respeito a si mesmos e a suas histórias de vida. Como uma investigação empírica da experiência subjetiva de mobilidade social e de suas tensões internas e normativas, utilizo o procedimento das entrevistas em profundidade com perspectiva retrospectiva e biográfica e com ênfase na estratégia metodológica das narrativas de vida (BERTAUX, 2005). O campo de interlocutores estudado é composto por trinta e seis indivíduos, residentes na cidade do Natal/RN e região metropolitana, e que podem ser descritos e se autopercebem como tendo vivenciado trajetórias de ascensão social, consideradas comparativamente em relação à escolaridade, ocupação e localização residencial dos seus pais. O quadro teórico-analítico construído adota, seguindo um esforço de complemento e de crítica mútua entre as perspectivas, as seguintes coordenadas teóricas: a praxiologia de Pierre Bourdieu, a sociologia dos momentos críticos de Luc Boltanski e Laurent Thévenot e a sociologia da moral e dos valores contemporânea em seu diálogo com a experiência de classe e das desigualdades, realizada, principalmente, por nomes como Michéle Lamont e Andrew Sayer. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |