Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: REIS DA SILVA, RACHEL-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-23-
dc.description.abstract: The borer-rot complex causes limited production quality and decreases processing yield sugarcane. The management of these is essential to ensure increased productivity in the sugar and alcohol agroindustry. This study aims to evaluate the effect of the borer-rot complex on the physicochemical characteristics of sugarcane juice and the effect on the sprout sugarcane of two varieties RB (Republic of Brazil). Stems of varieties RB92579 and RB1443 were collected, with different levels of infection by the borer-rot complex (healthy stems, stems with 3% and 6% infection). Then part of the sugarcane stalks prepared in bundles were taken to the laboratory, being crushed in a chopper and then pressed in a hydraulic press in portions of approximately 500g until reaching a volume of 2000 ml of juice per variety. Samples of sugarcane juice were analyzed for pH, Acidity, Brix, Pol Purity, Titratable Acidity, Reducing Sugars, Total Recoverable Sugar, Wet Bagasse Weight and Fiber Percentage. After the analyses, it was found that the different infection rates (3% and 6%) did not cause significant interference in pH; the 6% infection rate changed the Brix in the RB 1443 variety; the 6% infection rate altered Pol in the RB 92579 and RB 1443 varieties; the 6% infection rate altered the purity of the RB 1443 variety; infection rates of 3% and 6% changed the percentage of fibers in the different varieties RB 92579 and s RB 1443; infection rates of 3% and 6% did not change the acidity in the different varieties RB 92579 and s RB 1443; the infection rate of 6% changed the reducing sugar (AR) value in the RB 92579 and RB 1443 varieties; there were no changes in Total Recoverable Sugars (ATR). In view of the results presented, it is noted that the infection caused by the borer-rot complex at a lesser or greater rate (3% and 6%) in the raw material can interfere with one or more quality parameters, which consequently can lead to losses in the yield and production of sugar and ethanol in the industry. Therefore, management strategies must be created to reduce the incidence of pests and diseases in the field, ensuring thus, better results in sugarcane production.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Saccharum
dc.subjectpragas
dc.subjectdoenças
dc.subjectqualidade
dc.subjectpests
dc.subjectdiseases
dc.subjectquality
dc.title: COMPARAÇÃO DOS PARÂMETROS FÍSICO-QUÍMICOS NOS DIFERENTES ESTÁGIOS DE INFECÇÃO DA CANA-DE-AÇÚCARpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aparecida Cezar, Márcia-
dc.description.resumo: O complexo broca-podridão limita a qualidade da produção e diminui o rendimento do processamento da cana-de-açúcar. O manejo desses problemas é essencial para garantir o aumento da produtividade na indústria sucroalcooleira. Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o efeito do complexo broca-podridão nas características físico-químicas do caldo de cana-de-açúcar de duas variedades RB (República do Brasil) de cana-de-açúcar. Foram coletados colmos das variedades RB92579 e RB1443, com diferentes níveis de infecção pelo complexo broca-podridão (colmos sadios, colmos com 3% e 6% de infecção) sem queima prévia e despontados. Logo em seguida parte dos colmos de cana-de-açúcar preparados em feixes foram levados para o laboratório, sendo triturados em um picador tipo forrageira e em seguida prensados em prensa hidráulica em porções de aproximadamente 500g até atingir um volume de 2000 ml de caldo por variedade. Amostras dos caldos de cana foram analisados quanto ao pH, Acidez, Brix, Pureza Pol, Acidez Titulável, Açúcares Redutores, Açúcar Total Recuperável, Peso do Bagaço Úmido E Porcentagem de Fibras. Após as análises, verificou-se que os diferentes índices de infecção (3% e 6%) não causaram interferência significativa no pH; o índice de infecção de 6% alterou o Brix na variedade RB 1443; o índice de 6% de infecção alterou a Pol nas variedades RB 92579 e RB 1443; o índice de 6% de infecção alterou a pureza da variedade RB 1443; os índices de infecção de 3% e 6% alteraram a porcentagem de fibras nas diferentes variedades RB 92579 e s RB 1443; os índices de infecção de 3% e 6% não alteraram a acidez nas diferentes variedades RB 92579 e s RB 1443; o índice de infecção de 6% alterou o valor de açúcar redutor (AR) nas variedades RB 92579 e RB 1443; não houveram alterações nos Açucares Totais Recuperáveis (ATR). Diante dos resultados apresentados, é perceptível que a infecção ocasionada pelo complexo broca-podridão em menor ou maior índice (3% e 6%) na matéria prima pode interferir em um ou mais parâmetros de qualidade, o que consequentemente, pode acarretar perdas no rendimento e produção de açúcar e etanol na indústria. Deste modo, estratégias de manejo devem ser criadas para reduzir a incidência de pragas e doenças no campo, garantido assim, melhores resultados na produção da cana-de-açúcar.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Tecnologia Sucroalcooleira
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR