Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Alcimária Fernandes da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-26-
dc.description.abstract: Moved by what is conventionally called the Green Revolution, Brazil, mainly from the 1970s and 1980s, under the action of the State, began to suffer the influence of the process of modernization of the countryside. In the Northeast region, the impact of this process also occurred with the action of the State, through public policies that made possible both the realization of public projects and agricultural projects of the private sector. From this perspective, in the agrarian space of Rio Grande do Norte, what was constituted in the Assu-Mossoró Pole, spatial area of this study, starts to reflect these characteristics, being synonymous with the contradictions arising from the development of capitalism in the countryside, expressing, on the one hand , modernization processes, mainly with the agribusiness of irrigated fruit growing and, on the other hand, presenting itself as a space of subjugation, social inequalities, violence, land concentration and expropriation of peasant farmers, causing them to proletarianize or seek alternatives to recreate themselves. From this, we seek to analyze the permanence and recreation of peasant agriculture in the face of capital expansion in the Assu-Mossoró (RN) Integrated Development Pole. We start from the assumption that peasant agriculture in the Pole cohabits with dynamics of permanence and recreation in face of capital, understanding that this has not generated the disappearance of peasant farmers as announced by Kautsky (1980) and Lenin (1982), but processes of resistance and recreation. With the support of dialectics and seeking to understand the dynamics of the processes that occur there, without neglecting the historical aspects that permeate the construction of this territory and the movement of reality, we outline the methodological path based on the use of bibliographical, documental and empirical research, in the search for the apprehension of the concrete reality and the essence of the object of study. From a theoretical-conceptual point of view, the doctoral thesis presented here was based on the concepts of space, territory, Territorialization of Capital, Monopolization of Territory by Capital, peasant, permanence, peasant recreation and land income. The results achieved indicate that in the said Pole, the process of modernizing the countryside has not had a positive impact on social aspects, since a good part of the population depends on social programs such as Bolsa Família and, although peasant farmers are the majority in this space, small-scale establishments predominate in their hands, while larger areas have been appropriated by non-family farmers, in addition to violence in the countryside. On the other hand, we empirically recorded several examples that portray peasant recreation, such as the struggle for land, adherence to agroecology, agroecological fairs, creole seeds and peasant organizations through the formation of women's groups, associativism and cooperativism. These forms of organization, combined with practices of partnership and leasing on the part of landless farmers, also point to forms of resistance to the subjugation of the agribusiness of irrigated fruit growing that surround peasant territories.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Agricultura camponesa
dc.subject: Trabalho e ambiente
dc.subject: Modernização do campo
dc.subject: Polo Assu-Mossoró (RN)
dc.subject: Fruticultura irrigada
dc.subject: Recriação do campesinato
dc.subject: Peasant agriculture
dc.subject: Work and environment
dc.subject: Modernization of the countryside
dc.subject: Irrigated fruit growing
dc.subject: Recreation of the peasantry
dc.title: Permanências e recriação da agricultura camponesa no polo Assu/Mossoró (RN)
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Anieres Barbosa da-
dc.description.resumo: Movido pelo que se convencionou chamar de Revolução Verde, o Brasil, principalmente a partir da década de 1970 e 1980, sob a ação do Estado, passa a sofrer a influência do processo de modernização do campo. Na região Nordeste, o impacto desse processo também se deu com a ação do Estado, por meio de políticas públicas que viabilizaram tanto a realização de projetos de caráter público, como projetos agropecuários da iniciativa privada. Nessa perspectiva, no espaço agrário do Rio Grande do Norte, o que se constituiu no Polo Assu-Mossoró, recorte espacial desse estudo, passa a refletir essas características, sendo sinônimo das contradições provenientes do desenvolvimento do capitalismo no campo, expressando, por um lado, processos de modernização, principalmente com o agronegócio da fruticultura irrigada e, por outro, apresentando-se como um espaço de subjugo, desigualdades sociais, violência, concentração de terras e expropriação de agricultores camponeses, fazendo com que estes se proletarizem ou busquem alternativas para se recriarem. A partir disso, buscamos analisar as permanências e recriação da agricultura camponesa frente à expansão do capital no Polo de Desenvolvimento Integrado Assu-Mossoró (RN). Partimos do pressuposto de que a agricultura camponesa no Polo coabita com dinâmicas de permanências e recriação frente ao capital, entendendo que este não tem gerado o desaparecimento dos agricultores camponeses como anunciaram Kautsky (1980) e Lênin (1982), mas processos de resistências e recriação. Com o suporte da dialética e buscando entender as dinâmicas dos processos que ali ocorrem, sem negligenciar os aspectos históricos que permeiam a construção desse território e o movimento da realidade, traçamos o caminho metodológico pautando-se no uso de pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e empírica, na busca pela apreensão da realidade concreta e da essência do objeto de estudo. Do ponto de vista teórico-conceitual, a tese de doutoramento ora apresentada esteve pautada nos conceitos de espaço, território, Territorialização do Capital, Monopolização do Território pelo Capital, camponês, permanência, recriação camponesa e renda da terra. Os resultados alcançados indicam que no referido Polo o processo de modernização do campo não tem impactado positivamente nos aspectos sociais, já que boa parte da população depende de programas sociais como o Bolsa Família e, embora os agricultores camponeses sejam maioria nesse espaço, predominam em suas mãos os estabelecimentos de pequenas dimensões, enquanto as maiores áreas têm sido apropriadas por agricultores não familiares, além da violência no campo. Por outro lado, registramos empiricamente, vários exemplos que retratam a recriação camponesa, como a luta pela terra, a adesão à agroecologia, as feiras agroecológicas, as sementes crioulas e as organizações camponesas através da formação de grupos de mulheres, o associativismo e o cooperativismo. Essas formas de organização, aliadas a práticas de parceria e arrendamento por parte dos agricultores sem-terra, sinalizam também para formas de resistência ao subjugo ao agronegócio da fruticultura irrigada que circundam os territórios camponeses.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geografia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR