https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/30307Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | CORDEIRO, MARIA EDUARDA DE MACEDO | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-04-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work will analyze the legitimacy of orthothanasia in the context of the Brazilian legal-constitutional system, firstly observing whether the Federal Constitution of 1988 encompasses a right to die with dignity, through a combined interpretation of the principle of human dignity (art. 1, III), the right to life (art. 5, caput), and the provision of § 2 of art. 5 of the constitutional text. Following this, the necessary distinction will be made between euthanasia, assisted suicide, misthanasia, dysthanasia, and orthothanasia, especially between euthanasia by omission and orthothanasia. Subsequently, considerations will be made regarding orthothanasia from the perspective of the specific institutes of Criminal Law, discussing its non-criminality in relation to the crime of homicide under art. 121 of the Penal Code, as well as whether it falls under a legal justification concerning the regular exercise of a right. Finally, provisions from the medical ethical-disciplinary sphere regarding orthothanasia will be presented, as well as those from the Ministry of Health concerning so-called "palliative care". | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direito à vida | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Eutanásia; | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ortotanásia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cuidados paliativos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Right to life | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Euthanasia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Orthothanasia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Palliative care | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O DIREITO À MORTE DIGNA NO BRASIL À LUZ DA ORTOTANÁSIA E DOS CUIDADOS PALIATIVOS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, José Guilherme Ferraz da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho analisará a legitimidade da ortotanásia face ao ordenamento jurídico-constitucional brasileiro, observando, primeiramente, se a Constituição Federal de 1988 abrange um direito à morte digna, por meio de uma interpretação conjunta do princípio da dignidade da pessoa humana (art. 1º, III), do direito à vida (art. 5º, caput) e do disposto no § 2º do art. 5º do texto constitucional. Logo após, farse-á a necessária distinção entre eutanásia, suicídio assistido, mistanásia, distanásia e ortotanásia, especialmente entre Eutanásia por omissão e ortotanásia. Em seguida, realizar-se-ão considerações acerca da ortotanásia sob a ótica dos institutos próprios do Direito Penal, discorrendo sobre sua atipicidade em relação ao crime de homicídio disposto no art. 121 do Código Penal, como também se sobre ela incide causa excludente de ilicitude referente ao exercício regular de um direito. Por fim, apresentarse-ão disposições do âmbito ético-disciplinar médico referentes à ortotanásia, bem como do Ministério da Saúde acerca dos chamados “cuidados paliativos”. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |