Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: RAMALHO, LETÍCIA VITA NUNES-
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-07-
dc.description.abstract: The present study aimed to discuss the state guardianship regarding young individuals who are discharged from care services upon reaching the age of 18. Initially, an understanding was sought regarding how care services are divided, whether they are familial or institutional (with the latter further subdivided into shelter, foster home, or youth housing). It was noted that upon reaching adulthood, young individuals need to leave the care services where they lived, facing a series of difficulties primarily due to lack of autonomy, either from not having developed basic household skills to manage their own homes independently or from lacking means of subsistence. After turning 18, young individuals can also be transferred to youth housing, which is still scarce in Brazil, where they can stay until age 21. In the second chapter, an investigation was conducted to determine if there is a legal framework that protects these young individuals after reaching adulthood. In this context, the Ibero-American Convention on the Rights of Youth (CIJ) was identified at the international level, as well as Constitutional Amendment No. 65/2010 and the Youth Statute at the national level. Although these legislations outline a range of rights and guarantees for young individuals, this study highlighted those most closely linked to achieving autonomy, such as education, professionalization, work, housing, and income. In the third chapter, efforts were made to discuss whether there are public policies formulated by federative entities to enforce these rights and guarantees for young individuals as outlined in the law. Accordingly, some initiatives at the federal, state, and municipal levels were analyzed, based on research by Barros (2023). Ultimately, it was concluded that despite the existence of some programs and public policies that can assist these young individuals, there is still no coordinated national action, highlighting the need for greater coordination among federative entities in formulating a national policy that addresses the needs of young individuals leaving care services in all necessary areas, ensuring their access to rights such as education, professionalization, housing, and income, in order to develop autonomy and build a dignified life plan with growth opportunitie.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Jovens
dc.subject: Tutela estatal
dc.subject: Maioridade
dc.subject: Serviços de acolhimento
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Youth
dc.subject: State guardianship
dc.subject: Adulthood
dc.subject: Care services
dc.subject: Institutional care
dc.subject: Public policies
dc.title: TUTELA ESTATAL DE JOVENS EGRESSOS DE SERVIÇOS DE ACOLHIMENTOpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Raquel Moraes de-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho buscou discutir sobre a tutela do estado em relação aos jovens que são desligados dos serviços de acolhimento após completas 18 anos. Inicialmente, buscou-se compreender como são divididos os serviços de acolhimento, seja o familiar ou o institucional (este, por sua vez, se subdivide nas modalidades abrigo, casa-lar ou república para jovens). Notou-se que, após a chegada da maioridade, os jovens precisam deixar os serviços de acolhimento onde viveram, passando por uma série de dificuldades devido, sobretudo, à falta de autonomia, seja por não terem desenvolvido habilidades domésticas básicas a fim de gerirem, sozinhos, suas próprias casas, seja por não possuírem meios de subsistência. Após os 18 anos, os jovens podem, ainda, ser transferidos para as repúblicas para jovens, ainda escassas no Brasil, onde podem permanecer até os 21 anos. No segundo capítulo, buscou-se compreender se existe um aparato legal que tutele esses jovens após a maioridade. Nesse sentido, identificou se a Convenção Ibero-americana dos Direitos dos Jovens (CIJ), no âmbito internacional, bem como a Emenda Constitucional nº 65/2010 e o Estatuto da Juventude, no plano nacional. Embora essas legislações prevejam uma série de direitos e garantias aos jovens, destacou-se, nesse trabalho, aqueles que estão mais intrinsecamente ligados ao alcance da autonomia, como educação, profissionalização, trabalho, moradia e renda. No terceiro capítulo, por sua vez, buscou-se discutir se haveriam políticas públicas formuladas pelos entes federativos para efetivar esses direitos e garantias dos jovens positivados na norma. Dessa forma, foram analisadas algumas iniciativas no âmbito da União, dos Estados e dos Municípios, tomando-se por base as pesquisas de Barros (2023). Por fim, concluiu-se que, a pesar de existirem alguns programas e políticas públicas que podem atender esses jovens, ainda não existe uma ação nacional coordenada, de modo que é necessário, ainda, maior articulação entre os entes federativos na formulação de uma política nacional que atenda os jovens egressos dos serviços de acolhimento em todas as áreas necessárias, assegurando-lhes o acesso a direitos como educação, profissionalização, moradia e renda, a fim de desenvolverem a autonomia e a construção de um plano de vida digno e com oportunidades de crescimento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR