Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: NUNES, BÁRBARA FIALHO DE SOUSA-
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-17-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work is to analyse, from the perspective of Critical and Feminist Criminology, the impacts experienced by the children of women incarcerated in prison establishments. Data from INFOPEN 2017 shows that on average ¾ of incarcerated women are mothers, which is an alarming figure because, in the second half of 2023, around 27,012 women were detained in prisons, making Brazil the third country with the highest number of female prisoners in the world. Considering this information, therefore, there are a significant number of children without a mother because of imprisonment. Thus, in order to analyze the impacts of this absence on childhood and adolescence, a review of the literature was carried out, with searches on the theme on digital academic platforms that would enable in-depth study and debate on the matter. It should be noted that official documents were also used, such as reports with penal data and others drawn up by researchers and sectors of civil society for a better description of the investigated reality. From these surveys it was possible to analyse, identify and categorise some of the experiences of the children of imprisoned women. During this research, it was noted that the literature on the subject is scarce, however, the results obtained show that the children of imprisoned women have high levels of stress, either as a result of police raids, or from suffering with violence in the prison, when visiting their mothers. In addition, it was observed that poverty was accentuated after the mother's imprisonment, as the mother, in most cases, played an important role in the family income, therefore her absence, and the consequent need to support her in prison, affects the subsistence of her progeny. It was also found that children and adolescents are victims of stigmatisation within their own families and at school, due to maternal imprisonment. Finally, the need for public policies capable of realising the rights set out in the Federal Constitution and the Statute of the Child and Adolescent, especially.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Prisão
dc.subject: Maternidade
dc.subject: Filhos
dc.subject: Criminologia Crítica
dc.subject: Feminista
dc.subject: Prison
dc.subject: Mother
dc.subject: Children
dc.subject: Critical Criminology
dc.title: HERDEIROS DO CÁRCERE: OS IMPACTOS PSICOSSOCIAIS DA PRISÃO MATERNA NOS FILHOSpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Garcia, Renata Monteiro-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem o objetivo de, a partir da Criminologia Crítica e Feminista, analisar os impactos vivenciados por filhos de mulheres encarceradas em estabelecimentos prisionais. Segundo dados do INFOPEN 2017, em média ¾ das mulheres encarceradas possuem filhos, número esse alarmante pois, no segundo semestre de 2023, cerca de 27.012 mulheres estavam detidas em unidades prisionais, tornando o Brasil o terceiro país com o maior número de encarceramento feinino no mundo. À luz desses dados, portanto, há quantidade significativa de crianças sem a presença materna em razão do cárcere. Nesse sentido, para analisar os impactos dessa ausência na infância e adolescência, foi realizada uma revisão da literatura, com buscas sobre o tema em plataformas digitais acadêmicas que possibilitassem o aprofundamento e debate sobre a temática. Também fez-se uso de documentos oficiais como relatórios com dados penais e outros elaborados por pesquisadores e setores da sociedade civil, para melhor descrição da realidade investigada. A partir desses levantamentos foi possível analisar, identificar e categorizar algumas das vivências de filhos de mulheres presas. Apesar da escassa literatura sobre o tema, os resultados demonstram que os filhos(as) de mães encarceradas passam por sofrimentos psíquicos com altos níveis de estresse, seja em razão de invasões policiais, seja devido às violências dentro do cárcere durante as visitas. Além disso, observou se a acentuação da pobreza após o cárcere materno, pois a mulher detinha, na maioria dos casos, assaz importância na renda familiar, de forma que a ausência da mãe e consequente necessidade de sustentá-la dentro dos presídios afetam a subsistência da prole. Ademais, foi observado que as crianças e adolescentes são vítimas de estigmatização dentro da própria família e na escola por serem filhos de mulheres presas. Por fim, observou-se a necessidade de políticas públicas capazes de efetivar os direitos dispostos na Constituição Federal e no Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente, sobretudo no que tange ao direito à convivência familiar e à dignidade humana.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR