Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SANTOS, Erick Dougllas dos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-13-
dc.description.abstract: The Right to the City is a powerful tool to understand the contradictions that exist in the Capitalist Mode of Production, as well as to create a utopia, that is, a duty to be, with the aim of realizing an idealization of the city and urban space that is desired. In a conflictual production model such as capitalism, urban space takes on the contours of segregation, be it social or spatial. On the one hand, the real city, materialized by the provision of public or private services to the population. On the other, the periphery of the same place, deprived of access to the basics to maintain its workforce and social reproduction. In this way, this work aims to discuss the socalled “Right to the City” and the possibilities of accessing it through the Minha Casa, Minha Vida Program, focusing on the city of João Pessoa. This is bibliographic and documentary review research, using dialectical historical materialism as a research method. Its general objective is to analyse the possibilities of accessing the Right to the City through the acquisition of housing through the aforementioned program. And in terms of specific objectives, we have: discussing the Right to the City in classic authors; historicize housing policy in Brazil from the Old Republic to neoliberalism and understand the Minha Casa, Minha Vida Program and the social technical work carried out in the post-occupation phase by SEMHAB's social techniques. When talking about possibilities, it is clear that the aforementioned program, despite contemplating the idea of “Right to the City” as a whole, by delivering social interest housing to the populations that need it, allows access to only a part of this right, with housing as the main point of reference for the user to locate themselves as a citizen within the urban space. In Brazil, the industrialization process led the State to launch the first social housing initiatives. During the 1960s, under a strong military dictatorship, the National Housing Bank was created. Throughout governments, housing and the Right to the City, although treated with greater or lesser importance by the State, will never cease to be important for the working class, in need of public policies and access to a fairer and more equal urban space.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Direto à Cidade;
dc.subject: Habitação de Interesse Social;
dc.subject: Acesso à Moradia;
dc.subject: Trabalho Técnico – social
dc.subject: Right to the City;
dc.subject: Social Interest Housing;
dc.subject: Access to the Housing;
dc.subject: Technicalsocial work
dc.title: O DIREITO À CIDADE: possibilidades de acesso através do Programa Minha Casa, Minha Vida
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: SOARES , Maria de Lourdes-
dc.contributor.advisor2: SOARES, Maria de Lourdes-
dc.description.resumo: O Direito à Cidade é uma ferramenta poderosa para se entender as contradições existentes no Modo de Produção Capitalista, bem como para que se possa ter uma utopia, isto é, um dever a ser, com intuito de realizar uma idealização da cidade e do espaço urbano que se almeja. Em um modelo de produção conflituoso como o capitalismo, o espaço urbano ganha contornos de segregação, seja ela social ou espacial. De um lado, a cidade real, materializada pela oferta de serviços públicos ou privados para a população. De outra, a periferia do mesmo lugar, privada de acesso ao básico para manter sua força de trabalho e reprodução social. Desta maneira o presente trabalho visa discorrer o chamado “Direito à Cidade” e as possibilidades de acesso a este através do Programa Minha Casa, Minha Vida, tendo como recorte a cidade de João Pessoa. Trata-se de pesquisa de revisão bibliográfica e documental, tendo sido utilizado o materialismo histórico dialético como método de pesquisa. Possui como objetivo geral analisar as possibilidades de acesso ao Direito à Cidade através da aquisição de moradia pelo programa supracitado. E em termos de objetivos específicos, tem-se: discutir sobre o Direito à Cidade nos autores clássicos; historicizar a política de habitação no Brasil da República Velha ao neoliberalismo e compreender sobre o Programa Minha Casa, Minha Vida e o trabalho técnico social realizado na fase de pós-ocupação pelas técnicas sociais da SEMHAB. Ao falar em possibilidades, deixa-se claro que o referido programa, apesar de contemplar a ideia de “Direito à Cidade” como um todo, ao entregar habitação de interesse social para as populações que dela necessitam, possibilita o acesso a apenas uma parte deste direito, tendo na moradia o ponto principal de referência para que o usuário se localize enquanto cidadão dentro do espaço urbano. No Brasil, o processo de industrialização levou o Estado as primeiras iniciativas de habitação social. Durante a década de 1960, sob forte ditadura militar, cria-se o Banco Nacional da Habitação. Ao longo dos governos, a moradia e o Direito à Cidade, embora tratados com maior ou menor importância por parte do Estado, jamais deixarão de possuir importância para a classe trabalhadora, necessitada das políticas públicas e do acesso a um espaço urbano mais justo e igualitário.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR