Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: VALENÇA, Patricia Felix-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-01-
dc.description.abstract: Considering the increasing adherence to social media in recent years, the present paper aims to investigate how virtual communities of readers on social networks, referred to as "bookredes", influence book consumption and contribute to the propagation of a more diverse literature. Through analyzing literary content shared within these online literary communities on platforms such as Instagram, X, and TikTok, this study also sought to examine how readers use the media-sharing tools available on these platforms to promote literature. Furthermore, this paper analyzed the influence of booktok, a community of readers on TikTok, in shaping the publishing market. The theoretical contribution of this study uses the concepts of participatory culture and convergence culture proposed by Jenkins (2015), as well as contributions from Costa (2002) and Cosson (2014) regarding the definitions of virtual communities and communities of readers, respectively. This study is based on information collected online, including data from newspapers, magazines, and websites that provide information related to the subject matter. To more precisely illustrate the operation of the “bookredes”, screenshots of online content posted by members of these communities were used.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Comunidades Virtuais;
dc.subject: Redes Sociais;
dc.subject: Bookredes;
dc.subject: Literatura;
dc.subject: Diversidade
dc.subject: Virtual Communities;
dc.subject: Social Networks
dc.subject: Bookredes
dc.subject: Literature
dc.subject: Diversity
dc.title: COMUNIDADES VIRTUAIS DE LEITORES: O IMPACTO DAS BOOKREDES NO CONSUMO E NA DIFUSÃO DA LITERATURApt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVA , Danielle de Luna e-
dc.description.resumo: Considerando a crescente adesão às mídias sociais nos últimos anos, o presente trabalho objetiva investigar de que maneira as comunidades virtuais de leitores nas redes sociais, nomeadas bookredes, influenciam o consumo de livros e atuam na difusão de uma literatura mais diversa. Por meio da análise de conteúdos literários compartilhados em comunidades literárias inseridas nas plataformas do Instagram, X e TikTok, buscou-se examinar, também, como as ferramentas de compartilhamento de mídia disponíveis nessas plataformas são utilizadas pelos leitores para incentivar a literatura. Além disso, analisou-se a influência causada pelo booktok, comunidade de leitores do TikTok, na transformação do mercado editorial. O aporte teórico do trabalho utiliza os conceitos de cultura participativa e cultura de convergência propostos por Jenkins (2015), bem como contribuições de Costa (2002) e Cosson (2014) no que se refere às definições de comunidades virtuais e comunidades de leitores, respectivamente. Este trabalho se baseia em informações coletadas online, incluindo dados de jornais, revistas e websites que fornecem informações relacionadas à temática abordada. Visando evidenciar mais precisamente o funcionamento das bookredes, foram utilizadas capturas de tela de conteúdos postados online por membros dessas comunidades.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR