https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/30420Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, José Lailton da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-09 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to analyze the use of school Mathematics content by bricklayers in the exercise of their profession. The central problem addressed in the research are the following questions: What is the professional practice of bricklayers in Vicência/PE like? Do they consider that their work is valued, or do they perceive some type of discrimination because it is not, admittedly, “intellectualized” work? Do bricklayers associate their mathematical practices in the profession with school mathematical content? The research is based on scholars such as D’Ambrósio (2008; 2019), Andrade (2020), Figueiredo (2017), Cezar Junior (2023), Cunha (2017), among others. The methodology adopted consisted of conducting interviews with bricklayers, some of which were conducted at their workplaces. The interviews were recorded and later analyzed. In the initial chapter, research on Ethnomathematics was presented, seeking to theoretically support the understanding of how Mathematics is present in the culture and professional practices of bricklayers. Next, tables were presented with the mathematical contents that are present in the daily lives of these professionals, in addition to reports on their experiences. The results obtained revealed that the vast majority of bricklayers use Mathematics unconsciously, without even having school knowledge about these contents. It was observed that bricklayers with longer professional experience did not complete their studies, with many not even completing Elementary School I. Therefore, this study contributes to expanding knowledge about the presence and relevance of Mathematics in the practice of bricklayers, in addition to to highlight the importance of adequate formal education for these professionals. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Etnomatemática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pedreiros | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conteúdos matemáticos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A matemática na profissão dos pedreiros: uma aproximação à etnomatemática | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Varella, Vinícius Martins | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem o objetivo de analisar o uso de conteúdos de Matemática escolar por pedreiros, no exercício de sua profissão. O problema central abordado na pesquisa são as seguintes indagações: Como é a prática profissional dos pedreiros de Vicência/PE? Eles consideram que o seu trabalho é valorizado, ou percebem algum tipo de discriminação por não ser um trabalho, reconhecidamente, “intelectualizado”? Os pedreiros associam suas práticas matemáticas na profissão, à conteúdos matemáticos escolares?. A pesquisa baseia-se em estudiosos como D’Ambrósio (2008; 2019), Andrade (2020), Figueiredo (2017), Cezar Junior (2023), Cunha (2017), entre outros. A metodologia adotada consistiu na realização de entrevistas com pedreiros, algumas delas conduzidas em seus locais de trabalho. As entrevistas foram gravadas e posteriormente analisadas. No capítulo inicial, foram apresentadas pesquisas sobre a Etnomatemática, buscando embasar teoricamente a compreensão de como a Matemática está presente na cultura e nas práticas profissionais dos pedreiros. Em seguida, foram apresentadas tabelas com os conteúdos matemáticos que se fazem presentes no dia a dia desses profissionais, além de relatos de experiências vivenciadas por eles. Os resultados obtidos revelaram que a grande maioria dos pedreiros utiliza Matemática de forma inconsciente, sem mesmo ter conhecimento escolar sobre esses conteúdos. Observou-se que os pedreiros com maior tempo de experiência profissional não concluíram seus estudos, sendo que muitos sequer finalizaram o Ensino Fundamental I. Portanto, este estudo contribui para ampliar o conhecimento sobre a presença e a relevância da Matemática na prática dos pedreiros, além de destacar a importância de uma educação formal adequada para esses profissionais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Matemática | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |