Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pereira, Nayara Toscano de Brito-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-15-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis deals with the phenomenon of Socioeducation, aimed at adolescents, who are people in development, according to the Child and Adolescent Statute (ECA), entitled to opportunities and facilities that enable healthy development in all spheres. The basis for building this image is the Federal Constitution of 1988 (CF/88), which promoted the recognition of adolescents not only as an extension of adults, without effective protection, but as social subjects with specific rights, who need to be protected, who must be given full protection. Their vulnerability is recognized, which entails the demand for absolute priority of actions on the part of the family, society, community and the State. In this sense, even if adolescents commit criminal acts, the need for specific protection and monitoring must continue in practice, so that there is no application of penalties, but rather socio-educational measures that disapprove of the act. Judges, in turn, need to act in line with this protective basis, so it is necessary to infer the level of discretion that may or may not be applied to decisions to maintain socio-educational measures depriving liberty. In this context, the present thesis had as its guiding problem: Does the judicial decision to maintain the socio-education student's hospitalization reproduce the application of the dosimetry of the criminal penalty or must it comply with the paradigm of necessary weak discretion? As a general objective, we sought to demonstrate that the judicial decision to maintain the hospitalization of socio-educational students requires weak discretion. In turn, the specific objectives were: a) to contextualize the theoretical contribution on images surrounding adolescence, contrasting the status of subject of fully protected rights with the figure of the juvenile offender; b) analyze socio-educational measures, especially those relating to hospitalization, highlighting their national and international regulatory frameworks; c) verify how the levels of discretion in judicial decisions are theoretically presented; d) investigate the functioning of the Socio-Educational Hospitalization Units of João Pessoa-PB from the perspective of interviews carried out with the multidisciplinary technical team, comparing their psychosocial reports evaluating compliance with the measure with judicial decisions regarding the reevaluation of the hospitalization measure. Regarding the methodology, the following are highlighted: carrying out a literature review, which was carried out initially to contextualize the topic covered; documentary research, which aimed to examine how the Brazilian legal system and the resolutions and treaties to which Brazil is a signatory position themselves on Socioeducation; and, finally, interviews with the multidisciplinary technical team that monitors socio-educational students in compliance with a socio-educational internment measure and, periodically, prepares reports that may culminate in the request for extinction or progression of the measure. To this end, the basic theoretical framework was mainly based on: the theories of need, assistance and protection, by Irene Rizzini and Francisco Pilotti, with regard to the image of adolescents; to CF/88, the Convention on the Rights of the Child, the ECA and the Law of the National Socio-Educational Assistance System, in relation to the system protecting the rights of adolescents; to Marcelo Neves' theory of discretion and Hart's judicial discretion, with regard to the level of discretion in decisions to maintain the hospitalization of socio-educational students and the Doctrine of Integral Protection as a pragmatic theoretical instrument for interpreting judicial decisions. Interviews were carried out with the multidisciplinary technical teams that monitor and evaluate compliance with the socio-educational measure of hospitalization of male adolescents at the Centro Educacional do Adolescente, Centro Socioeducativo Edson Motta and Centro Educacional do Jovem, seeking to understand the following indicators: profile and professional technical training; profile of the teenager in conflict with the law and the infraction committed; forms of evaluation and monitoring of socio-educational students; Human Rights, Socioeducation and the protective system of rights; Social report, Hearings and court decision to maintain the hospitalization of socio-educational students. The results showed how the evaluation of adolescents is carried out by the professional technical team, what are the challenges encountered in the socio-educational system of the state and how judicial decisions to maintain the socio-educational measure (MSE) of hospitalization are sometimes not aligned with the Guarantee System of the Rights of Children and Adolescents (SGDCA), with weak discretion required, not considering the exceptionality and brevity of the measure given the good evaluation.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Direito da criança e do adolescente - SGDCApt_BR
dc.subject: Socioeducação
dc.subject: Relatórios psicossociais
dc.subject: Medida socioeducativa privativa de liberdade
dc.subject: Discricionariedade fraca necessária
dc.subject: Decisão judicial discricionária
dc.subject: Socioeducation
dc.subject: Psychosocial reports
dc.subject: Socio-educational measure depriving liberty
dc.subject: Weak discretion required
dc.subject: Discretionary court decision
dc.title: Medida socioeducativa de internação: (in)aplicabilidade da dosimetria da pena em João Pessoa – PBpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fontes, Narbal de Marsillac-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese versa sobre o fenômeno da Socioeducação, voltado para os adolescentes, que são pessoas em desenvolvimento, segundo o Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (ECA), fazendo jus a oportunidades e facilidades que possibilitem um desenvolvimento saudável em todas as esferas. A base para a construção desta imagem é a Constituição Federal de 1988 (CF/88), que promoveu o reconhecimento dos adolescentes não apenas como extensão dos adultos, sem proteção efetiva, mas sim como sujeitos sociais e de direitos específicos, que precisam ser tutelados, a quem deve ser destinada proteção integral. É reconhecida a sua vulnerabilidade, que acarreta a exigência de prioridade absoluta de ações por parte da família, da sociedade, da comunidade e do Estado. Neste sentido, ainda que os adolescentes pratiquem atos infracionais, a necessidade de proteção e acompanhamento específicos deve continuar em prática, de modo que não há a aplicação de penas, mas sim de medidas socioeducativas que reprovam o ato. Os juízes, por sua vez, precisam agir em consonância com esta base protetiva, de modo que é preciso inferir o nível de discricionariedade que pode ou não ser aplicado às decisões de manutenção de medidas socioeducativas privativas de liberdade. Neste contexto, a presente tese teve por problema norteador: a decisão judicial de manutenção da internação do socioeducando reproduz a aplicação da dosimetria da pena criminal ou deve observância ao paradigma de discricionariedade fraca necessária? Como objetivo geral, se buscou demonstrar que a decisão judicial de manutenção da internação dos socioeducandos é de discricionariedade fraca necessária. Por sua vez, os objetivos específicos foram: a) contextualizar o aporte teórico sobre as imagens em torno da adolescência, contrapondo o status de sujeito de direito protegido integralmente à figura do menor infrator; b) analisar as medidas socioeducativas, em especial a referente à internação, destacando-se os seus marcos normativos nacional e internacional; c) verificar como se apresentam teoricamente os níveis de discricionariedade em decisões judiciais; d) investigar o funcionamento da Unidades Socioeducativas de Internação de João Pessoa-PB sob a ótica das entrevistas realizadas com a equipe técnica multidisciplinar, comparando seus relatórios psicossociais de avaliação do cumprimento da medida com as decisões judiciais referentes à reavaliação da medida internação. Quanto à metodologia, pontua-se: a realização de uma revisão de literatura, que se deu de forma inicial para contextualizar o tema abordado; pesquisa documental, que visou examinar de que forma o ordenamento jurídico brasileiro e as resoluções e os tratados de que o Brasil é signatário se posicionam sobre a Socioeducação; e, por fim, entrevistas com a equipe técnica multiprofissional que acompanha os socioeducandos em cumprimento de medida socioeducativa de internação e, periodicamente, elaboram relatórios que podem culminar com o pedido de extinção ou progressão da medida. Para tanto, o referencial teórico de base se ateve principalmente: às teorias da necessidade, assistência e proteção, de Irene Rizzini e Francisco Pilotti, no que concerne à imagem dos adolescentes; à CF/88, à Convenção sobre os direitos da criança, ao ECA e à Lei do Sistema Nacional de Atendimento Socioeducativo, em relação ao sistema protetivo dos direitos dos adolescentes; à teoria da discricionariedade de Marcelo Neves e da discricionariedade judicial de Hart, no que se refere ao nível de discricionariedade das decisões de manutenção da internação de socioeducandos e à Doutrina da Proteção Integral como instrumento teórico pragmático de interpretação das decisões judiciais. Foram realizadas entrevistas com as equipes técnicas multiprofissionais que acompanham e avaliam o cumprimento da medida socioeducativa de internação dos adolescentes do sexo masculino no Centro Educacional do Adolescente, no Centro Socioeducativo Edson Motta e no Centro Educacional do Jovem, buscando compreender os seguintes indicadores: perfil e capacitação técnica do profissional; perfil do adolescente em conflito com a lei e o ato infracional praticado; formas de avaliação e acompanhamento dos socioeducandos; Direitos Humanos, Socioeducação e sistema protetivo de direitos; Relatório social, Audiências e decisão judicial de manutenção da internação de socioeducandos. Os resultados mostraram como é feita a avaliação dos adolescentes por parte da equipe técnica profissional, quais são os desafios encontrados no sistema socioeducativo pessoense e como as decisões judiciais de manutenção da medida socioeducativa (MSE) de internação por vezes não estão alinhadas ao Sistema de Garantia dos Direitos da Criança e do Adolescente (SGDCA), com discricionariedade fraca necessária, não considerando a excepcionalidade e brevidade da medida diante da boa avaliação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR