https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3074Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Borges, Jade Oona Ramalho | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The following research paper concerns the use of ambiguity in the configuration of the narrator in Edgar Allan Poe´s The Tell-Tale Heart. After contextualizing the literary and social environment of the American Romantic Period, we offer a brief study of Poe´s poetics and of the short story as a literary genre. The analysis of the short story is supported by Todorov´s approach on the fantastic, but we also consider other literary critics` views (such as that by Rosemary Jackson) which diverge from his more structural approach. In our analysis we try to show that Poe´s choice of an unreliable narrator contributes to the production of ambiguity; as a consequence, this feeling of hesitation, inherent to ambiguity, constitutes an essential condition for the fantastic to occur in the narrative. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conto | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ambiguidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Poe, Edgar Allan | pt_BR |
| dc.title | “But why you say that I am mad?”ambiguity in the configuration of the narrator in Poe’s the tell-tale heart | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Azerêdo, Genilda | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A monografia aqui apresentada consiste em um estudo do uso da ambiguidade na configuração do narrador em The Tell-Tale Heart, de Edgar Allan Poe. Após contextualizar o leitor nas esferas sociais e literárias durante o período que abrange o romantismo americano, nos deparamos com o estudo da teoria da composição de Edgar Allan Poe, bem como do estudo do conto como gênero literário. A análise do conto é embasada na teoria de Todorov sobre o fantástico, mas também discutimos outros posicionamentos de críticos que divergem da visão mais estruturalista de Todorov, como por exemplo, Rosemary Jackson. Na análise do conto, nós tentamos mostrar ao leitor que a escolha de Poe em utilizar um narrador não confiável contribui para a geração de um sentimento de ambiguidade no leitor; como consequência, essa sensação de hesitação é condição essencial para que se ocorra o fantástico na narrativa. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras Estrangeiras Modernas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | pt_BR |