Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ferreira, Chrystian Jeff-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-02-
dc.description.abstract: The present work entitled "The Communitarian Construction of the Legal Self in Charles Taylor" investigates the work of Canadian philosopher Charles Taylor, with a special focus on the book "Sources of the Self: The Making of the Modern Identity" (2013). The study seeks to understand the intersection between personal identity and communitarianism in the legal context, through an analysis of how virtue and the self are constructed within a community of shared values. The research addresses the concept of the legal self as a linguistic and axiological element essential for the recognition of the individual within their cultural and legal tradition. Additionally, it examines the practical response of communitarianism, inspired by Aristotle and Hegel, as a means for the individual to situate themselves within the normative context. Through a comprehensive review of academic literature, the work highlights the relevance of Taylor's theory to legal science, proposing a reflection on the effectiveness of legal norms and the importance of communal experience for the construction of a society in which the law can be realized.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Charles Taylor
dc.subject: Self jurídico
dc.subject: Filosofia do Direito
dc.subject: Comunitarismo
dc.subject: Virtude
dc.subject: Legal Self
dc.subject: Philosophy of Law
dc.subject: Communitarianism
dc.subject: Virtue
dc.title: A construção comunitária do self jurídico em Charles Taylor
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Newton de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho intitulado “A construção comunitária do Self jurídico em Charles Taylor” investiga a obra do filósofo canadense Charles Taylor, com foco especial no livro “As Fontes do Self: A construção da identidade moderna” (2013). O estudo busca compreender a intersecção entre a identidade pessoal e o comunitarismo no contexto jurídico, através de uma análise de como a virtude e o self são construídos dentro de uma comunidade de valores compartilhados. A pesquisa aborda o conceito de self jurídico como um elemento linguístico e axiológico essencial para o reconhecimento do indivíduo dentro de sua tradição cultural e legal. Além disso, examina a resposta prática do comunitarismo, inspirada em Aristóteles e Hegel, como um meio para o indivíduo se situar dentro do contexto normativo. Através de uma revisão abrangente da literatura acadêmica, o trabalho destaca a relevância da teoria de Taylor para a ciência do Direito, propondo uma reflexão sobre a eficácia das normas legais e a importância da vivência comunitária para a construção de uma sociedade na qual o Direito pode se efetivar.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR