https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3138Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Poppelaars, Antonius Gerardus Maria | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-04-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The world of today is globalized. This globalization has led to the spread of the English language as a lingua franca. This has resulted in the borrowing of English vocabulary by the majority of languages. However, it is not very well known that the Dutch language has loaned vocabulary to the English language. Therefore, the focus of this paper is to answer the questions about how Dutch loanwords entered the English language and how the English and American culture and literature were influenced by the Dutch. The research for this paper was executed through a descriptive-qualitative approach. Studies by De Vries (1916), Llewellyn (1938), and Van der Sijs (2009) comprise the basic references of the paper, due to their degree of relevance and reference to the research of this paper’s subject. It is observed that the Dutch language has influenced the (American) English language, culture and literature due to the political, economic and military supremacy of the Dutch from the Middle Ages to the seventeenth century. It is concluded that a paper such as this might contribute to the insight that every language has its importance in today’s globalized world. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dutch Loanwords | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | English Language | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dutch - Culture and Literature | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Yankees, Mannequins and Santa Claus: the Dutch influence on the English speaking world, with respect to language, literature and culture | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Smith, Michael Harold | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O mundo hodierno é globalizado. Esta globalização levou à disseminação do idioma Inglês como língua franca. Isso resultou no empréstimo do vocabulário em Inglês para a maioria dos idiomas. No entanto, não é muito conhecido que a língua holandesa emprestou vocabulário para o Inglês. Sendo assim, o foco deste estudo é responder às perguntas como vocábulos emprestados do holandês entraram no Inglês e como a cultura inglesa e norte-americana foi influenciada pelos holandeses. Esta é uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativo-descritiva. Os estudos desenvolvidos por De Vries (1916), Llewellyn (1938) e Van der Sijs (2009) foram usados como referencias básicas para a consecução deste, devido ao seu grau de relevância e referência para a pesquisa. Percebe-se que a língua holandesa tem influenciado o Inglês (Britânico e/ou Americano), cultura e literatura, devido à supremacia política, econômica e militar dos holandeses durante a Idade Média até o século XVII. Conclui-se que um documento como este pode contribuir para a percepção de que cada língua tem a sua importância no mundo globalizado de hoje. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras Estrangeiras Modernas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | pt_BR |