Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araújo, Eliza de Souza Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2013-04-12-
dc.description.abstract: American Literature comprises a vast literary production by Black American women, who tell their fictional stories in a peculiar and culture-inspired way. This research paper deals particularly with the novel Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo, by the highly regarded American author and playwright Ntozake Shange. Her work is discussed in light of Bakhtinian and feminist theoretical principles, and we defend that there are nuances within the Black feminine writing which form an aesthetic that is exceptionally Black and feminine, identified by Zain A. Muse as Afrofemcentrism. The discourse, faith and costumes of Africa combined with American culture, bring out stories inspired by the history of a people who did not abandon their features and qualities as a result of the social mingling; rather than doing so, they got hold of their traditions in order to make their richness known and valued as well as the individuality and identity of their root culture.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Mulheres negras
dc.subject: Literatura negra americana
dc.subject: Afrofemcentrism
dc.subject: Cultura afroamericana
dc.title: AFROFEMCENTRISM: How History Shapes Stories A look into Ntozake Shange’s novel Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Azerêdo, Genilda-
dc.description.resumo: A literatura americana conta com uma vasta produção escrita pelas mulheres negras, que contam suas estórias ficcionais de uma maneira peculiar e culturalmente embasada nas suas raízes. Este trabalho lida diretamente com o romance Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo, da renomada autora americana negra e escritora de peças Ntozake Shange. Discutindo sua obra com base em alguns postulados teóricos elaborados por Bakhtin e a crítica feminista, defendemos que há elementos que permeiam a escrita feminina negra americana e que compõem uma estética negra e feminista abordada por Zain A. Muse como Afrofemcentrism. O discurso, a fé e os costumes africanos, combinados ao apanhado cultural americano, trazem à luz estórias inspiradas na história de um povo que não abandonou suas características em função da mistura social, mas apropriou-se delas para fazer conhecida e valorizada a riqueza, individualidade e identidade de sua culturaraiz.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras Estrangeiras Modernas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR