Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Medeiros, Genilson Roque de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-29-
dc.description.abstractn Brazil, judicialization gained prominence after redemocratization, with the 1988 Constitution providing greater fluidity in the relationship between the three powers. The Federal Supreme Court (STF) plays a political-legal role in controlling constitutionality. In response, the National Congress has sought to limit the powers of the Judiciary, such as PEC No. 8, of 2021. The work proposes to understand how the effects of the PEC could affect the independence of the Judiciary, in view of the system of checks and balances. Considering that constitutional interpretation must cover both moral aspects and individual rights, it is the responsibility of jurists to prevent abuses of fundamental rights, remaining within the limits of constitutional principles. In this sense, it is essential to consider not only legal issues, but also moral and public policy aspects, aiming to ensure the integrity and freedom of the legal system. The work will seek to answer the following problem: can PEC nº 8/2021 be considered as a political attempt to self-preservation of the institutional prerogatives of the Legislative Branch or as an instrument of control of the Judiciary? This work used qualitative analysis of an exploratory nature, with bibliographical research on the topic of judicialization of politics, democratic representative political legitimacy and the system of checks and balances, seeking to raise parameters to analyze the possible effects of PEC nº 8/2021 on in relation to the conflict of powers, using the public statements of senators in a deliberative session for the legislative discussion of the PEC. The work meets the objectives outlined, proving the hypothesis that the PEC appears to invade the responsibilities of the Judiciary, inflaming tensions between the powers and weakening democracy.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Judicialização da Política
dc.subject: Crise Democrática
dc.subject: Legitimidade democrática
dc.subject: PEC nº 8/21
dc.subject: Judicialization of Politics
dc.subject: Democratic Crisis
dc.subjectcratic legitimacy
dc.title: Judicialização da politica e a PEC Nº 8/2021: uma analise sob a perspectiva constitucional
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Arthur Bastos-
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil, a judicialização ganhou destaque pós-redemocratização, com a Constituição de 1988 conferindo maior fluidez na relação entre os três poderes. O Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF) desempenha um papel político-jurídico no controle de constitucionalidade. Em resposta, o Congresso Nacional tem buscado limitar os poderes do Judiciário, como a PEC n° 8, de 2021. O trabalho propõe compreender como os efeitos da PEC poderiam afetar a independência do Poder Judiciário, em vista do sistema de freios e contrapesos. Considerando que a interpretação constitucional deve abranger tanto aspectos morais quanto direitos individuais, é incumbência dos juristas prevenir abusos contra os direitos fundamentais, mantendose dentro dos limites dos princípios constitucionais. Nesse sentido, é essencial considerar não apenas questões legais, mas também aspectos morais e de política pública, visando assegurar a integridade e liberdade do sistema legal. O trabalho buscará responder ao seguinte problema: a PEC nº 8/2021 pode ser considerada como uma tentativa política de autopreservação das prerrogativas institucionais do Poder Legislativo ou como um instrumento de controle do Poder Judiciário? Este trabalho utilizou-se de análise qualitativa de natureza exploratória, com pesquisa bibliográfica sobre o tema da judicialização da política, legitimidade democrática política representativa e do sistema de freios e contrapesos, procurando levantar parâmetros para analisar os possíveis efeitos da PEC nº 8/2021 em relação ao conflito dos poderes, utilizando-se das declarações públicas dos senadores em sessão deliberativa para discussão legislativa da PEC. O trabalho cumpre com os objetivos traçados, comprovando a hipótese que a PEC parece invadir as atribuições do Judiciário, inflamando tensões entre os poderes e fragilizando a democracia.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR