Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Medeiros, Gaios Samuel de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-25-
dc.description.abstract: This research work aims to analyze Fishing Expedition and the Principle of Serendipity under the subtle threshold of evidence recognized by the Superior Court of Justice in the context of criminal investigation. In this context, through a research approach that allows for a thorough and critical analysis of the topic. The central hypothesis guiding the study is: the great similarity between Fishing Expedition and the Principle of Serendipity and the consequences of their applications in Criminal Procedure. The general objective of the research is to dissect the concepts, demonstrating the importance of their applications and the need for oversight of criminal investigation. In a brief historical and doctrinal review, the origin, definition, main characteristics, and forms of materialization of Fishing Expedition are analyzed. The historical evolution, concept, and doctrinal contextualization, as well as the characteristics and forms of materialization of the Principle of Serendipity, are studied. The criteria adopted by the Superior Court of Justice to distinguish the categories addressed and the consequences of the application of Fishing Expedition in criminal proceedings are verified. The consequences of the application of Fishing Expedition in criminal proceedings are analyzed. In a critical manner, the Writ of Habeas Corpus 153.988/SP is analyzed, presenting the characteristics and developments of the André do RAP case. A critical analysis of the Writ of Habeas Corpus No. 153.988/SP is also carried out in light of the categories addressed. Starting from a general premise, logical reasoning is then applied to provide arguments and specific evidence that support this assertion or theory. To this end, the deductive and argumentative approach method will be used, along with bibliographic research sources, and techniques such as the referent, category, operational concept, and note-taking.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Fishing Expedition
dc.subject: Investigação Criminal
dc.subject: Princípio da Serendipidade
dc.subject: Principle of Serendipity
dc.subject: Criminal Investigation
dc.title: Fishing expedition e princípio da serendipidade: O limiar sutil das provas aceitas pelo Superior Tribunal de Justiça no âmbito da investigação criminal
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Matheus, Ana Carolina Couto-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho de pesquisa tem como objeto analisar a Fishing Expedition e o Princípio da Serendipidade sob o enfoque do limiar sutil das provas reconhecidas pelo Superior Tribunal de Justiça no âmbito da investigação criminal. Nesse contexto, a partir de uma abordagem de pesquisa que permita uma análise aprofundada e crítica do tema. A hipótese central que conduz o estudo é: a grande similitude entre o Fishing Expedition e o Princípio da Serendipidade e as consequências de suas aplicações no Processo Penal. O objetivo geral da pesquisa é esmiuçar os conceitos, mostrando a importância de suas aplicações e a necessidade de fiscalização da investigação criminal. Em uma breve revisão histórica e doutrinária analisa-se a origem, a definição e as características principais e as formas de materialização do Fishing Expedition. Estuda-se a evolução histórica, o conceito e a contextualização doutrinária, bem como as características e formas de materialização do Princípio da Serendipidade. Verificam-se os critérios adotados pelo Superior Tribunal de Justiça para distinguir as categorias abordadas e as consequências da aplicação do Fishing Expedition no processo penal. Analisam-se as consequências da aplicação do Fishing Expedition no processo penal. De forma crítica analisa-se o Recurso em Habeas Corpus 153.988/SP, apresentando as características e os desdobramentos do caso André do RAP. Também se realiza uma análise crítica do Recurso em Habeas Corpus nº 153.988/SP à luz das categorias abordadas. Partindo-se de uma premissa geral, em seguida, aplica-se o raciocínio lógico ao fornecer argumentos e evidências específicas, que sustentem essa afirmação ou teoria. Para tanto, serão utilizados o método de abordagem dedutivo e argumentativo, a fonte de pesquisa bibliográfica, as técnicas do referente, da categoria, do conceito operacional e do fichamento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR