Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Carlos Henrique Araújo da-
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-20-
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates the manifestation of Catimbó-Jurema in the context of Rural Maracatu, focusing on the Maracatu Rural Brasilian Cambinda of Nazaré da Mata. The research aims to understand the importance of Catimbó-Jurema for Rural Maracatu, the ways in which these practices are preserved by Cambinda Brasileira, and the challenges faced for their continuity. The study adopts a qualitative approach, within the scope of empirical religion studies based on participant observation during the Carnivals of 2020 and 2024, including rehearsals, sambadas, and Maracatu performances. Data analysis reveals the depth of the ancestral traditions of Catimbó- Jurema and their relevance to Afro-Indigenous cultural identity. The importance of protection and blessing rituals, as well as the meticulous care for the preservation of traditions, is also observed. The results highlight the Maracatu Rural Cambinda Brasileira of Nazaré da Mata as a living guardian of CatimbóJurema traditions, ensuring their continuity and relevance in the contemporary context.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Catimbó-Jurema
dc.subject: Maracatu rural
dc.subject: Cambinda brasileira
dc.subject: Ciências empíricas da religião
dc.title: No “Terreiro Mágico” do cambinda brasileira: a preservação do Catimbó-Jurema no Maracatu
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sampaio, Dilaine Soares-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investiga a manifestação do Catimbó-Jurema no contexto do Maracatu Rural, tendo como objeto de análise o Maracatu Rural Cambinda Brasileira de Nazaré da Mata. O estudo busca compreender a importância do Catimbó-Jurema para o Maracatu Rural, as formas de preservação dessas práticas pelo Cambinda Brasileira e os desafios enfrentados para sua continuidade. A pesquisa adota uma abordagem qualitativa, no âmbito das Ciências Empíricas da Religião, baseada em observação participante durante os Carnavais de 2020 e 2024, incluindo ensaios, sambadas e apresentações do Maracatu. A análise dos dados revela a profundidade das tradições ancestrais do Catimbó-Jurema e sua relevância para a identidade cultural afro- indígena. Observa-se também a importância dos rituais de proteção e benção, assim como o meticuloso cuidado com a preservação das tradições. Os resultados destacam o Maracatu Rural Cambinda Brasileira de Nazaré da Mata como um guardião vivo das tradições do Catimbó-Jurema, assegurando sua continuidade e relevância no contexto contemporâneo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR