Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Coelho, Josué Dutra De Araújo-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-23-
dc.description.abstract: This study deals with the tax immunity of non-profit educational institutions as an important instrument for contributing to the democratization of education in Brazil. The research aims to show how tax immunity, established by art. 150, VI, "c" and art. 195, § 7 of the Federal Constitution, emerges as an important instrument with significant potential to boost and preserve the number of Educational Entities and thus promote access to education. However, the institute of immunity is shrouded between the lines that were not precisely defined by the constitutional legislator and, for this reason, require clarification. In this respect, this research, using the deductive method, develops an analysis aimed at understanding what the institute of tax immunity is for educational institutions, highlighting the requirements for obtaining the benefit expressed in the constitutional text and in infra-constitutional legislation, in addition to demonstrating how excessive bureaucracy makes it impossible to grant tax immunity and how the lack of a definition of what an educational institution that functions as a charitable social assistance entity would be obscures and creates jurisdictional differences as to which entities would be covered by tax immunity. Despite the lack of clarity regarding the granting of the immunity provided for in articles 150, IV, c and 195, §7, both of the Federal Constitution of 88, case law has already been expanding the scope of the educational institutions covered, as well as simplifying the process of obtaining these immunities, in order to give effect to the objectives of the original constituent legislator. The study concludes that reducing bureaucracy and broadening the scope of tax immunity can contribute to the process of democratizing education in Brazil, since the end of these obstacles would make it possible to include a greater number of non-profit educational institutions in the tax immunity institute.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Entidade Beneficente de Assistência Social
dc.subject: Direito à Educação
dc.subject: Imunidade Tributária
dc.subject: Instituições Educacionais
dc.subject: Charitable Organization for Social Assistance.
dc.subject: Tax immunity
dc.subject: Educational Institutions
dc.subject: Right to Education
dc.title: A imunidade tributária como instrumento de promoção da educação
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hilário, Alessandra Danielle Carneiro dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo trata sobre a imunidade tributária das instituições educacionais sem fins lucrativos como um instrumento importante de contribuição para a democratização da educação no Brasil. A pesquisa tem como objetivo evidenciar como a imunidade tributária, estabelecida pelo art. 150, VI, “c” e art. 195, § 7º da Constituição Federal, emerge como um importante instrumento com potencial significativo para impulsionar e preservar o funcionamento das Entidades Educacionais e assim promover o acesso à educação. Contudo, o instituto da imunidade está envolto em entrelinhas que não foram precisamente definidas pelo legislador constitucional e, por esse motivo, necessitam de esclarecimento. Sobre esse aspecto, essa pesquisa, por meio do método dedutivo, desenvolve uma análise voltada para a compreensão do que é o instituto da imunidade tributária das instituições educacionais, destacando quais são os requisitos para obtenção do benefício expresso no texto constitucional e na legislação infraconstitucional, além de demonstrar como o excesso de burocracia inviabiliza a concessão da imunidade tributária e como a falta de uma definição do que seria uma Instituição Educacional, que funcione como entidade beneficente de assistência social, obscurece e cria divergências jurisdicionais a respeito de quais entidades estariam alcançadas pela imunidade tributária. Em que pese a ausência de clareza acerca da concessão da imunidade prevista nos arts. 150, IV, c e 195, §7º, ambos da Constituição Federal de 88, a jurisprudência já vem ampliando a abrangência das instituições educacionais alcançadas, bem como simplificando o processo de obtenção dessas imunidades, para fins de conferir efetividade aos objetivos do legislador constituinte originário. O estudo conclui que a desburocratização e a ampliação do alcance da imunidade tributária podem contribuir para o processo de democratização da educação no Brasil, uma vez que o fim desses entraves possibilitaria a inserção de um maior número de instituições educacionais sem fins lucrativos no instituto da imunidade tributária
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR