https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/31757Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | BENTO, LAURA GABRIELLY DOS SANTOS | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research, originally initiated within the framework of the project "Silenced voices: slavery and literature of female authorship in Brazil and the United States," delves into a comprehensive analysis of A Mercy (2008) by renowned African American author Toni Morrison. The primary aim of this research is to position A Mercy as a contemporary neo-slave narrative, elucidating the portrayal of black women during the period of American slavery present in the narrative, all within the nuanced context of this specific literary genre. A focal point of our investigation centers on the multifaceted ruptures within mother-daughter relationships, which emerge as a direct consequence of the enduring impacts of slavery on the lives of these women. To guide our analytical endeavors, we have adopted an approach that places great emphasis on incorporating the theoretical perspectives of black women. In order to extricate ourselves from the confining controlling images traditionally ascribed to black women, it is imperative to draw closer to the experiences, voices, and perspectives of the very group we are investigating. Our research thus aligns itself with the voices and lived realities of black women, elevating their narratives as integral sources of insight, and also incorporating a theoretical background discussed by black women. This venture not only sheds light on the unique portrayal of black women within neo-slave narratives, but also serves to promote a more comprehensive understanding of the multilayered dimensions of their experiences, thereby fostering an inclusive and diversified landscape within the literary discourse. Through this research, we have unveiled the ruptures of black mother-daughter relationship as a result of slavery. Despite its profound impact on the main character's life in A Mercy, this adversity did not hinder Florens from developing a unique perspective on freedom, serving as a powerful allusion to the broader narrative of black women's often overlooked understanding of freedom. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | : Compaixão; narrativas neo-escravas; rememória; relacionamento mãe-filha. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | “HEAR A TUA MÃE”: BLACK WOMANHOOD, ENSLAVEMENT AND NEO-SLAVE NARRATIVES IN A MERCY BY TONI MORRISON | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Luna e Silva., Danielle de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa, originalmente iniciada no âmbito do projeto "Vozes silenciadas: escravidão e literatura de autoria feminina no Brasil e nos Estados Unidos", aprofunda-se em uma análise da obra literária Compaixão (2008), da renomada autora afro-estadunidense Toni Morrison. O objetivo principal desta pesquisa é posicionar Compaixão como uma narrativa neo-escrava contemporânea, elucidando o retrato das mulheres negras durante o período da escravização americana presente na narrativa, tudo dentro do contexto desse gênero literário específico. Um ponto focal de nossa investigação está centrado nas rupturas multifacetadas dos relacionamentos entre mãe e filha, que surgem como consequência direta dos impactos duradouros da escravização na vida dessas mulheres negras. Para orientar nossos esforços analíticos, adotamos uma abordagem que dá grande ênfase à incorporação das perspectivas teóricas das mulheres negras. Para nos livrarmos das imagens limitadoras e controladoras tradicionalmente atribuídas às mulheres negras, é imperativo nos aproximarmos das experiências, vozes e perspectivas do próprio grupo que estamos investigando. Assim, nossa pesquisa se alinha com as vozes e as realidades vividas pelas mulheres negras, elevando suas narrativas como fontes integrais de percepção e também incorporando uma base teórica discutida por mulheres negras. Essa pesquisa tem o intuito de não apenas lançar luz sobre o retrato singular das mulheres negras nas narrativas neo-escravas, mas também serve para promover uma compreensão mais abrangente das dimensões multifacetadas de suas experiências, promovendo assim um cenário inclusivo e diversificado no discurso literário. Por meio desta pesquisa, revelamos as rupturas do relacionamento entre mãe e filha negras como resultado da escravidão. Apesar de seu profundo impacto na vida da personagem principal de Compaixão, essa adversidade não impediu que Florens desenvolvesse uma perspectiva única sobre a liberdade, servindo como uma alusão poderosa à narrativa mais ampla da compreensão de liberdade das mulheres negras, muitas vezes negligenciada. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras Estrangeiras Modernas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | pt_BR |