Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Costa, Andressa Rayane de Brito Barbosa-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-12-
dc.description.abstract: Rubén Félix García Sarmiento or Rubén Darío has an extensive literary production in Spanish, which is composed of poetry and prose. Because of his innovative writing, Darío became an important author for Hispanic Modernism. The publication of Azul (1888), a collection of stories and poems, was decisive for the author to achieve prestige and for him to stand out in the Spanish-American Modernist movement. The wariness towards the language and the aesthetic quality of his literary production is an unarguable aspect for a critical reading of Darío's work. His prose also addresses the fantastic, which demonstrates his ability to write different literary genres. Ruben Darío's fantastic tales usually tell stories about protagonists who experienced hazy and disturbing situations in specific spaces and times. The experience of these fantastic episodes has an impact on the characters, who helplessly watch their lives being transformed. Some examples of these situations can be read in the short stories “Thanatopia” (1893) and “El caso de la señorita Amelia” (1894), both selected as corpus of analysis for this thesis. In the first story, the reader sees the intriguing narrative of James Leen, the character narrator, who returns home to discover his father married a vampire. In the second, we read the story of Doctor Z., who suffers because of his old love which has never been reciprocated or fulfilled. In this one, curiously, time ages almost all of the characters in the narrative, except one, Amélia, who remains a twelve-year-old girl. Considering the remarkable space-time relationship which is established in these narratives, we analyze Rubén Darío's literary construction, based on chronotropic actions and their impact on the configuration of the protagonists. We comprehend that the categories of time and space contribute significantly to the construction of a fantastic universe and also for the characters changing. The action of the chronotopes, conjoined and almost simultaneous, along with fantastic experiences, modify these two narrative, leading them to an eternal life of fear and immersed in melancholy. The investigative study was based on the theoretical works of Bakhtin (1998), Holquist (2015), Ramirez (2016), Sanz (2016), Nunes, (1995), Ricoeur (1994), Tomachévski (1976), Gama-Khalil (2018), Brandão (2019), Bachelard (2008), de Jímenez (1892), Hahn (1978), Oviedo (2012), among others.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Análise literária
dc.subject: Conto fantástico
dc.subject: Cronotopo
dc.subject: Dario, Rubén, 1867 1916.
dc.subject: Literary analysis
dc.subject: Fantastic short story
dc.subject: Chronotope
dc.title: A incidência do tempo e do espaço no ser: um estudo dos contos “Thanatopia” e “El caso de la señorita Amelia” de Rubén Darío
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Luciane Alves-
dc.contributor.advisor1: LattesLattes não recuperado em 10/09/2024
dc.description.resumo: Rubén Félix García Sarmiento, ou, simplesmente, Rubén Darío, conta com uma longa produção literária em língua espanhola, dividida entre a poesia e a prosa. Com sua escrita inovadora, Darío tornou-se um nome importante no Modernismo hispânico. A publicação da coletânea de contos e poemas, Azul, em 1888, foi decisiva para que o autor alcançasse prestígio e se tornasse o grande nome do movimento Modernista hispano-americano. O esmero com a linguagem e com a qualidade estética de sua produção literária revelam-se ponto indiscutível na leitura crítica da obra dariana. Na prosa, Darío enveredou também pelos caminhos do fantástico, demonstrando, assim, a sua capacidade de transitar entre diferentes gêneros. Seus contos fantásticos, em geral, narram histórias de protagonistas que vivenciaram situações obscuras e inquietantes em espaço e tempo determinados. A experiência com esses episódios fantásticos age de forma impactante na vida dos personagens, que observam com impotência suas vidas se transformarem. Exemplos dessas situações podem ser encontradas nos contos “Thanatopia” (1893) e “El caso de la señorita Amelia” (1894), ambos selecionados como corpus de análise desta dissertação. No primeiro, o leitor se depara com a intrigante história de James Leen, narrador-personagem, que, ao retornar à casa, descobre seu pai casado com uma vampira. No segundo, acompanhamos a história do Doutor Z., que sofre por seu antigo amor nunca concretizado. Neste último, curiosamente, o tempo decorrido envelhece os personagens da narrativa, exceto uma, Amélia, que permanece uma menina de doze anos. Considerando a impactante relação espaço-temporal que se estabelece nessas narrativas, analisamos a construção literária de Rubén Darío, alicerçada na ação cronotrópica e sua incidência na configuração dos protagonistas. Constatamos que as categorias do tempo e do espaço contribuem significativamente para a construção da ambientação fantástica e, também, para a transformação dos personagens. A ação conjunta e quase simultânea dos cronotopos, somadas a vivências fantásticas, modificam esses dois eus narrativos, levando-os a uma eterna vida de medos e mergulhados na melancolia. O estudo investigativo partiu dos pressupostos teóricos de Bakhtin (1998), Holquist (2015), Ramirez (2016), Sanz (2016), Nunes, (1995), Ricoeur (1994), Tomachévski (1976), Gama-Khalil (2018), Brandão (2019), Bachelard (2008), de Jímenez (1892), Hahn (1978), Oviedo (2012), entre outros.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR