Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sousa, Kássia Rejane Pereira de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-29-
dc.description.abstract: This research proposal, part of the History of Education strand, aims to investigate the process of idealization and implementation of Higher Education in the city of Cajazeiras-PB, in the political context of the Military Regime in Brazil, unveiling the years of silence, from 1965 to 1970, a period in which the newly created institution remained in the field of idealization, until its effective operation. These issues will be addressed theoretically and methodologically through the following objectives: (i) to learn about the memories of the subjects and the relationships formed in the process of creating and implementing higher education in the city of Cajazeiras; (ii) to analyze how the institution was idealized; (iii) to understand how personal and power relationships were woven into the silence of these years, between political and ideological positions and oppositions, which were fundamental for the institution to begin operating. The development of the investigation and analysis of the information observed the premises of the qualitative method, adopting the type of descriptive analysis, through the relationship constituted between the New Cultural History and the History of the Present Time, with Benjamin (1987) as the main theoretical references, Bosi (1994), Chartier (1988), Foucault (1987), Pesavento (2007), Pollak (1989) and Ricoeur (2007), using the technical procedure of oral history as the main methodological resource, supported by documentary analysis, based on Alberti (2004), Ferreira and Amado (1996) and Thompson (1992).
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ensino superior
dc.subject: Memórias
dc.subject: FAFICpt_BR
dc.subject: Relações de poder
dc.subject: Higher education
dc.subject: Memories
dc.subject: Power relations
dc.title: Silêncios e memórias: a idealização e implantação do ensino superior na cidade de Cajazeiras-PB (1965-1970)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, Charliton José dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: Esta proposta de pesquisa, inserida na Linha História da Educação, objetiva investigar o processo de idealização e implantação do Ensino Superior na cidade de Cajazeiras-PB, no contexto político do Regime Militar no Brasil, desvelando os anos de silêncio, de 1965 a 1970, período em que a instituição recém-criada permaneceu no campo da idealização, até seu efetivo funcionamento. Essas questões serão tratadas teórica e metodologicamente pelos objetivos: (i) conhecer as memórias dos sujeitos e das relações constituídas no processo de criação e implantação do Ensino Superior na cidade de Cajazeiras; ii) analisar a forma como a instituição foi idealizada; iii) compreender como as relações pessoais e de poder foram tecidas no silêncio destes anos, entre posições e oposições políticas e ideológicas, sendo estas fundamentais para que a instituição começasse a funcionar. O desenvolvimento da investigação e análise das informações observou as premissas do método qualitativo, adotando-se o tipo de análise descritiva, por meio da relação constituída entre a Nova História Cultural e a História do Tempo presente, tendo como principais referenciais teóricos Benjamin (1987), Bosi (1994), Chartier (1988), Foucault (1987), Le Goff (1990); Pesavento (2007), Pollak, (1989) e Ricoeur (2007), utilizando-se como principal recurso metodológico o procedimento técnico da aplicação da história oral, apoiado na análise documental, com base em Alberti (2004), Ferreira e Amado (1996) e Thompson (1992).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR