Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Leite, Felipe Porto Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-29-
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated the relationship between transparency in municipal public management and the practice of accumulating positions by public servants in the municipalities of Paraíba in the year 2023. Using statistical methods such as correlation analysis and multiple linear regression, the results revealed a low magnitude correlation between transparency and accumulation of positions. Furthermore, the analysis indicated that transparency did not have a statistically relevant impact on the accumulation of positions, while the size of the population was substantially associated with this practice. The findings suggest that factors other than transparency can more significantly influence the dynamics of local public management. This study, through empirical findings, contributes to a better understanding of the relationship between transparency and job accumulation in municipalities in Paraíba, offering relevant information for future research in the area.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Transparência
dc.subject: Acumulação de cargos públicos
dc.subject: Gestão Pública Municipal
dc.title: Transparência e acumulação de cargos públicos: um estudo dos municípios da Paraíba no ano de 2023
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Queiroz, Dimas Barreto de-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo investigou a relação entre transparência na gestão pública municipal e a prática de acumulação de cargos por servidores públicos nos municípios da Paraíba no ano de 2023. Utilizando métodos estatísticos como análise de correlação e regressão linear múltipla, os resultados revelaram uma correlação de baixa magnitude entre transparência e acumulação de cargos. Além disso, a análise indicou que a transparência não exerceu impacto estatisticamente relevante na acumulação de cargos, ao passo que o tamanho da população se mostrou substancialmente associado a essa prática. Os achados sugerem que outros fatores além da transparência podem influenciar mais significativamente a dinâmica da gestão pública local. Este estudo, por meio de achados empíricos, contribui para uma melhor compreensão da relação entre transparência e acumulação de cargos nos municípios paraibanos, oferecendo informações relevantes para pesquisas futuras na área.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Finanças e Contabilidade
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEISpt_BR