Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Brito, Felipe Peixoto de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-24-
dc.description.abstract: The research object consists of analyzing hate speech against vulnerable groups in Brazilian law, from a legal-social perspective, when considering the dictatorial period – from 1964 to 1985 – to the present. There is emphasis on colliding rights in the issue, freedom of expression and the right to equality in its non-discrimination aspect, based on the interpretative assumption of the applicability of the principle of human dignity. When considering Brazil's recent transition from a military dictatorship to a democratic regime, the problem is expressed in the question: What legal model – and its hermeneutics – would be effective to reconcile the rights in tension in cases of hate speech in the Country? The hypothesis raised to respond to this problem is that hate speech, in addition to not being in accordance with the Brazilian legal system and international human rights law, produces negative impacts on society and the State, including in the political and social spheres; and demands an innovative legal hermeneutics to understand the protection of human rights in tension in the problem. The general objective of the thesis is to analyze, in a realistic approach, the paradoxical legal-social framework inherited from the recent dictatorial period in Brazil and its implications for the regular implementation of freedom of expression in the Democratic State of Law, focusing on the issue of hate speech against vulnerable groups when investigating colliding rights. The specific objectives are: Address human rights and the constitutional theory of establishing principles, guarantees and fundamental rights; Examine the historical-legal evolution between the dictatorial period and democracy in Brazil, as it relates to the development of human rights in the country; Verify the applicability of freedom of expression and the right to equality and non-discrimination in legal tension in cases of hate speech against vulnerable groups, by investigating the possibility of an effective legal hermeneutic for the protection of fundamental rights; Finally, analyze the political-social impact of hate speech in Brazil, and seek ways to minimize rights violations and social harm. The method used is hypothetical-deductive, with a theoretical reference based on the theory of fundamental rights and principles, with an examination from the perspective of the topics of Theodor Viehweg, “Topics and law”, when analyzing the possibility of applying the legal topics to the research object. Regarding jurisprudential aspects, the research starts from the analysis of the Ellwanger case – Habeas Corpus nº 82424/RS –, which is paradigmatic in Brazilian law. Next, more recent cases, also from the Brazilian Constitutional Court, are examined. The vulnerable groups emphasized, from a legal topics perspective, are: people of African descent, with the topical examination of the Judgment of the Federal Supreme Court regarding Inquiry No. 4.694/Federal District; and the LGBT community, with the topical examination of the Direct Action of Unconstitutionality by Omission nº 26/Federal District.
dc.description.abstract: RÉSUMÉ. L’objet de la recherche analyses le phénomène des discours de haine contre les groupes vulnérables dans le droit brésilien, d’un point de vue juridique et social, en considérant la période dictatoriale – entre 1964 et 1985 – jusqu’à nos jours. L'accent est mis sur les droits en conflit dans la question, la liberté d'expression et le droit à l'égalité dans son aspect de non discrimination, basé sur l'hypothèse interprétative de l'applicabilité du principe de la dignité humaine. Lorsque l’on considère la récente transition du Brésil d’une dictature militaire à un régime démocratique, le problème s’exprime dans la question: quel modèle juridique – et son herméneutique – serait efficace pour concilier les droits en tension dans les cas de discours de haine dans le Pays? L'hypothèse avancée pour répondre à ce problème est que le discours de haine, en plus d'être non conforme au système juridique brésilien et au droit international des droits de l'homme, produit des impacts négatifs sur la société et l'État, y compris dans les domaines politique et social; et exige une herméneutique juridique innovante pour comprendre la protection des droits de l’homme en tension dans le problème. L'objectif général de la thèse est d'analyser, dans une approche réaliste, le cadre juridique et social paradoxal hérité de la récente période dictatoriale au Brésil et ses implications pour l'application régulière de la liberté d'expression dans l'État de Droit Démocratique, en mettant l'accent sur la question des discours de haine contre les groupes vulnérables lors d’enquêtes sur des droits en conflit. Les objectifs spécifiques sont les suivants: Aborder les droits de l'homme et la théorie constitutionnelle établissant des principes, des garanties et des droits fondamentaux; Examiner l'évolution historique et juridique entre la période dictatoriale et la démocratie au Brésil, en ce qui concerne le développement des droits de l'homme dans le Pays; Vérifier l'applicabilité de la liberté d'expression et du droit à l'égalité et à la non-discrimination dans les tensions juridiques dans les cas de discours de haine contre des groupes vulnérables, en étudiant la possibilité d'une herméneutique juridique efficace pour la protection des droits fondamentaux; Enfin, analyser l'impact politique et social du discours de haine au Brésil et recherchez des moyens de minimiser les violations des droits et les dommages sociaux. La méthode appliquée est hypothétique-déductif et utilise une référence théorique basé sur la théorie des droits et des principes fondamentaux avec un examen basé sur la topique de Theodor Viehweg, livre “Topique et jurisprudence”, lors de l'analyse de la possibilité d'appliquer la topique à l'objet de recherche. Concernant les aspects jurisprudentiels, la recherche part de l’analyse de l’affaire Ellwanger – Habeas Corpus nº 82424/RS –, paradigmatique du droit brésilien en matière de discours de haine. Ensuite, des affaires plus récentes, émanant également de la Cour constitutionnelle brésilienne, sont examinées. Les groupes vulnérables soulignés, du point de vue de la topique juridique, sont: les personnes d'ascendance africaine, avec l'examen de la décision de la Cour constitutionnelle brésilienne concernant l'enquête nº 4.694/District Fédéral; et la communauté LGBT, avec l'examen de la décision de la Cour constitutionnelle brésilienne de l'Action Directe d'Inconstitutionnalité par Omission nº 26/District Fédéral.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Discurso de ódio
dc.subject: Grupos vulneráveis
dc.subject: Dignidade humana
dc.subject: Liberdade de expressão
dc.subject: Igualdade e não-discriminação
dc.subject: Human rights
dc.subject: Hate speech
dc.subject: Vulnerable groups
dc.subject: Human dignity
dc.subject: Freedom of expression
dc.subject: Equality and non-discrimination
dc.subject: Droits humains
dc.subject: Discours de haine
dc.subject: Groupes vulnérables
dc.subject: La dignité humaine
dc.subject: Liberté d'expression
dc.subject: Égalité et non-discrimination
dc.title: O discurso de ódio contra grupos vulneráveis sob o exame da tópica jurídica no direito brasileiro: ditadura, democracia e direitos humanos
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sobreira Filho, Enoque Feitosa-
dc.contributor.advisor1: LattesLattes não recuperado em 07/11/2024
dc.description.resumo: O objeto de pesquisa consiste na análise do fenômeno do discurso de ódio contra grupos vulneráveis no direito brasileiro, sob uma perspectiva jurídico-social, ao considerar o período ditatorial – de 1964 a 1985 – até a atualidade. Há destaque para direitos em colisão na problemática, a liberdade de expressão e o direito à igualdade em sua vertente da não discriminação, a partir do pressuposto interpretativo da aplicabilidade do princípio da dignidade da pessoa humana. Ao considerar-se a transição recente do Brasil de uma ditadura militar para um regime democrático, o problema expressa-se na questão: Que modelo jurídico – e sua hermenêutica – seria eficaz para conciliar os direitos em tensão nos casos de discurso de ódio no País? A hipótese levantada para responder a esse problema é de que o discurso de ódio além de não estar de acordo com o ordenamento jurídico brasileiro e o direito internacional dos direitos humanos, produz impactos negativos para a sociedade e o Estado, inclusive nos âmbitos político e social; e demanda uma hermenêutica jurídica inovadora para compreender a proteção dos direitos humanos em tensão no problema. O objetivo geral é analisar, numa abordagem realista, o arcabouço jurídico-social paradoxal herdado de período ditatorial recente no Brasil e suas implicações para a regular concretização da liberdade de expressão no Estado Democrático de Direito, tendo ênfase na questão do discurso de ódio contra grupos vulneráveis ao investigar os direitos em colisão. Os objetivos específicos são: Abordar os direitos humanos e a teoria constitucional do estabelecimento dos princípios, garantias e direitos fundamentais, e suas implicações; Examinar a evolução histórico-jurídica entre o período ditatorial e a democracia no Brasil, ao se relacionar com o desenvolvimento dos direitos humanos no País; Verificar a aplicabilidade da liberdade de expressão e do direito à igualdade e não discriminação em tensão jurídica nos casos de discurso de ódio contra grupos vulneráveis, ao se averiguar a possibilidade de uma hermenêutica jurídica efetiva à proteção dos direitos fundamentais; Por fim, analisar o impacto político-social do discurso de ódio no Brasil, e buscar meios de minimizar as violações de direitos e danos sociais. O método aplicado é o hipotético-dedutivo e utiliza referencial teórico a partir da teoria dos direitos e princípios fundamentais, ao examinar sob a perspectiva da tópica de Theodor Viehweg, obra “Tópica e jurisprudência”, acerca da possibilidade de aplicação da tópica jurídica ao objeto de pesquisa. Quanto aos aspectos jurisprudenciais, a pesquisa parte da análise do caso Ellwanger – Habeas Corpus nº 82424/RS –, que é paradigmático no direito brasileiro no que se refere ao discurso de ódio. Em seguida, casos mais recentes, também da Corte Constitucional brasileira, são examinados. Os grupos vulneráveis enfatizados, sob a perspectiva da tópica jurídica, são: os afrodescendentes, com o exame tópico do Acórdão da 1ª Turma do Supremo Tribunal Federal acerca do Inquérito nº 4.694/DF; e a comunidade LGBTI+, com o exame tópico da Ação Direta de Inconstitucionalidade por Omissão nº 26/DF.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR