Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Lucineide Ramos de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-24-
dc.description.abstract: The general objective of this course conclusion work was to understand the impacts of epilepsyand its comorbidities on the teaching-learning process. Specific objectives are: to identifythegeneral picture of epilepsy and the possible impairments to the child's learninganddevelopment; to analyze the relationship between epilepsy and intellectual disability (ID) andto investigate the stage of cognitive development of a child with epilepsy and ID, inorder tounderstand how the disease may have affected their development. For this, it made useof anexploratory, descriptive and qualitative research that was divided into two phases. Thefirst referred to a bibliographic research that composed the first theoretical chapters, wheretherelationship between brain/learning, epilepsy/intellectual disability and the role of the school was emphasized. In the second phase, based on the researcher's own Experience Report, aCaseStudy was carried out, followed by the application of Piagetian tests with a researchsubject who presents the epilepsy report with the comorbidity of ID. The data collected were analyzedbased on the references studied and the results revealed that the subject evaluated has alevel of development incompatible with his chronological age, indicating the presence of limitationsin different areas and brain functions, which may be the result of frequent and intense epilepticseizures, the use of medications or the installation of an ID, with aggravations that mayoriginate from the absence of stimulation or inadequate stimulation by the familyandtheschool.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Epilepsia
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectual
dc.subject: Aprendizagem
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.title: Os impactos da epilepsia e suas comorbidades no processo de ensino-aprendizagem: um estudo de caso
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santiago, Sandra Alves da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho de conclusão de curso teve por objetivo geral compreender os impactosdaepilepsia e suas comorbidades no processo de ensino-aprendizagem. Por objetivos específicosos seguintes: identificar o quadro geral da epilepsia e os possíveis comprometimentos paraaprendizagem e desenvolvimento da criança; analisar a relação entre epilepsia e deficiênciaintelectual (DI) e investigar o estágio de desenvolvimento cognitivo de uma criançacomepilepsia e DI, a fim de compreender como a doença pode ter afetado seu desenvolvimento. Para isto, fez uso de uma pesquisa exploratória, descritiva e de natureza qualitativa quesedividiu em duas fases. A primeira se referiu a uma pesquisa bibliográfica que compôsosprimeiros capítulos teóricos, onde se enfatizou a relação entre cérebro/aprendizagem, epilepsia/deficiência intelectual e o papel da escola. Na segunda fase, combase no RelatodeExperiência da própria pesquisadora, realizou-se um Estudo de Caso, seguido de aplicaçãodeprovas piagetianas junto a um sujeito de pesquisa que apresenta o laudo de epilepsia comacomorbidade da DI. Os dados coletados foram analisados com base nas referências estudadase os resultados revelaram que o sujeito avaliado apresenta nível de desenvolvimentoincompatível com sua idade cronológica, indicando presença de limitações emdiferentes árease funções cerebrais, que podem ser resultados das frequentes e intensas crises epilépticas, douso de medicamentos ou da instalação de uma DI, com agravamentos que podemser origináriosda ausência de estimulação ou estimulação inadequada por parte da família e da escola.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR