Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nicolau, Amanda Martins-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-29-
dc.description.abstract: Information and communication technologies have enabled significant advancements in advertising and the transparency of actions within the scope of public management. However, to foster social control of public management, it is necessary for the information provided to society to be of good quality. This research evaluates the level of quality of information on the portal of transparency of the Brazilian Federal Government from the perspective of citizens. The theoretical framework of this work addresses the theme of social control in Brazil, transparency and access to public information, and information quality aiming to identify elements for building a model based on the PSP/IQ (Model as the Product and Service Performance Model for Information Quality) proposed by Kahn, Strong, and Wang (2002) and the AIMQ research model (Methodology for Information Quality Assessment) by Lee et al. (2002). This allowed the construction of a questionnaire with 28 items distributed across the following dimensions: reliability, relevance, presentation, timeliness, completeness, usefulness, comprehensibility, and interpretability, assessed through an 11-point Likert scale. The chosen profile for questionnaire application was Brazilian citizens. Data collection was conducted using the Google research management application, Google Forms, and disseminated through social networks such as Instagram and WhatsApp, email, as well as in the academic community of various Brazilian universities and also in institutional emails of companies and public bodies. The survey had 240 respondents and obtained 217 valid responses. The analysis of the results was performed using the coefficient of multiple regression to evaluate the relationship of each independent variable with the dependent variable. The model proposed in this research showed convergent validity, internal consistency, and discriminant validity. The results of this sample suggest that 73.9% of the dependent variable, information quality, is explained by the following independent variables proposed in the model: completeness, usefulness, comprehensibility, and interpretability. The quality of information published on the portal of transparency of the federal government averaged 7.11. This research stands out for presenting an adapted model capable of measuring the quality of public information provided to the population, providing information producers with the opportunity to understand users' perspective regarding the usefulness of the information offered. Furthermore, it discusses the importance of advertising government actions regarding public matters and the need for the population to be involved in this process of monitoring and controlling these actions, emphasizing the importance of measuring the quality of information provided by public transparency portals, highlighting that, although it is difficult to measure the quality of information from the citizen's perspective, it is essential for the effectiveness of transparency policies. Currently, public information portals are mainly evaluated by checklists that measure transparency based on the disclosure of specific information. Research like this can contribute to the development of new measurement methods, promoting the discussion of methods aimed not only at evaluating information disclosure but also the quality perceived by users in order to provide improvements in public transparency policies.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gestão pública - Transparência
dc.subject: Informação pública - Acesso
dc.subject: Informações públicas - Qualidade
dc.subject: Public management - Transparency
dc.subject: Public information - Access
dc.subject: Public information - Quality
dc.title: Transparência e qualidade da informação pública: uma análise sob a perspectiva do cidadão
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mota, Flavio Perazzo Barbosa-
dc.description.resumo: As tecnologias da informação e comunicação propiciaram avanços significativos no tocante a publicidade e a transparência das ações no âmbito da gestão pública. Entretanto, para fomentar o controle social da gestão pública é necessário que as informações disponibilizadas à sociedade sejam de boa qualidade. A presente pesquisa avalia o nível da qualidade das informações do portal da transparência do Governo Federal Brasileiro pela perspectiva dos cidadãos. O referencial teórico deste trabalho aborda o tema controle social no Brasil, transparência e acesso à informação pública e qualidade da informação visando identificar elementos para construção de um modelo baseado nos modelos PSP/IQ (Model as the Product and Service Performance Model for Information Quality) proposto por Kahn, Strong e Wang (2002) e do modelo de pesquisa AIMQ (Methodology for Information Quality Assessment) de Lee et al. (2002). Isso permitiu a construção de um questionário com 28 itens distribuídos nas seguintes dimensões: confiabilidade, relevância, apresentação, atualidade, completude, utilidade, compreensibilidade e interpretabilidade avaliados por meio da escala de Likert de 11 pontos. O perfil escolhido para aplicação do questionário foram cidadãos brasileiros. A coleta de dados foi realizada pelo aplicativo de gerenciamento de pesquisas do Google, Google Forms, e divulgado por meio das redes sociais instagram e whatsapp, e-mail, assim como na comunidade acadêmica das diversas universidades brasileiras e também nos e-mails institucionais de empresas e órgãos públicos. A pesquisa contou com 240 respondentes e obteve 217 respostas válidas. A análise dos resultados foi realizada através do coeficiente de regressão múltipla para avaliar a relação de cada variável independente com a variável dependente. O modelo proposto nesta pesquisa apresentou validade convergente, consistência interna e validade discriminante. Os resultados dessa amostra sugerem que 73,9% da variável dependente qualidade da informação é explicada pelas seguintes variáveis independentes propostas no modelo: completude, utilidade, compreensibilidade e interpretabilidade. A qualidade das informações publicadas no portal da transparência do governo federal apresentou média 7,11. Esta pesquisa se destaca por apresentar um modelo adaptado capaz de mensurar a qualidade das informações públicas disponibilizadas para à população, proporcionando aos produtores de informação a oportunidade de compreender a perspectiva dos usuários em relação à utilidade das informações oferecidas. Além disso, discute sobre a importância da publicidade das ações governamentais sob a coisa pública e a necessidade da população se envolver nesse processo de acompanhamento e controle dessas ações, destacando a importância da mensuração da qualidade das informações disponibilizadas pelos portais de transparência do setor público, ressaltando que, embora seja dificil medir a qualidade da informação sob a perspectiva do cidadão, é essencial para a eficácia das políticas de transparência. Atualmente, os portais de informação pública são avaliados principalmente por checklists que medem a transparência com base na divulgação de informações específicas. Pesquisas como esta podem contribuir para o desenvolvimento de novas formas de mensuração, promovendo a discussão de métodos que visem não apenas avaliar a divulgação de informações, mas também a qualidade percebida pelos usuários com a finalidade de proporcionar melhorias nas políticas de transparência pública.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública e Cooperação Internacional
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApt_BR