https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32606
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Sousa, Maria Eliziana Pereira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-05-23 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Infoeducation has shown in the scientific literature about Information Science as the way which enables to overcome the limits of instrumental capacitation, aiming education for information use from the theory of dialogicity, which recovers the epistemic dimension of Education and Information focusing on information knowledges. Based on this propositive approach, the main objective of this research consists of investigating the information policies and the possible implications of the educational reforms occurred from 2016 to 2019, analyzing the occurred impacts, or not, in the construction of information knowledges in the libraries of the Federal Education Institutes. Initially, in theoretical terms, it is contextualized Information Science as a scientific and epistemologic field. Next, information and mediation are discussed from the dialogic perspective by Paulo Freire. The following moment is limited to analyze the educational reforms in the Federal Network of Professional and Technological Education. The methodological choice includes document and bibliographic research in the Curricular Common National Basis (BNCC), in the Pedagogic Projects of Technician Courses (PPC), in the educational reforms and in interviews with librarians. The techniques used for data collection and analysis include the use of semi-structured interview whose contents were discussed and interpreted in the light of discourse analysis. It is concluded that the investigated educational reforms deeply imply in education, in libraries and in information professionals, bringing countless consequences to the education offered in the Federal Institutes. The reforms mischaracterizes the kind of education offered by the Federal Education Institutes, which is based on the human and integral formation that articulates general formation and technichal, but it becomes unfeasible by means of the adoption of the new reform because it reorganizes all the curricular structure of the new high school in formative itineraries and it divides the general formation from the technical one. That is, it does not consider the successful public secondary education policy offered by the Federal Education Institutes. Finally, it is fundamental to recognize that the development of information and infoeducation policies in Brazil depends on the strenghthening of education, libraries and librarians who need constant qualification in order to improve their performances. This process is begun in the construction of public policies directed to a stronger articulation among education, work, science and culture and in the dialogue with professionals who work in education. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Políticas educacionais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Políticas de informação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Infoeducação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mediação cultural | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Information policies | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Infoeducation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educational policies | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Information mediation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cultural mediation | pt_BR |
dc.title | Políticas infoeducacionais e seus impactos em bibliotecas dos Institutos Federais de Educação brasileiros a partir das reformas educacionais : estudo sobre a apropriação dos saberes informacionais | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freire, Gustavo Henrique de Araújo | - |
dc.description.resumo | A infoeducação tem se mostrado na literatura científica de Ciência da Informação como um caminho onde possibilita ultrapassar os limites da capacitação instrumental, visando à educação para uso da informação a partir da teoria da dialogicidade. Com base nessa abordagem propositiva, o objetivo geral da pesquisa consistiu em investigar as políticas de informação e as possíveis implicações das reformas educacionais ocorridas no período compreendido entre os anos de 2016 a 2019, analisando os impactos ocorridos, ou não, na construção de saberes informacionais e nas bibliotecas dos Institutos Federais de Educação. Em termos teóricos, de início, contextualiza-se a Ciência da Informação como um campo científico e epistemológico. Em seguida, discute-se a informação e a mediação a partir da perspectiva dialógica em Paulo Freire. O momento seguinte limita-se a analisar as reformas educacionais na Rede Federal de Educação Profissional e Tecnológica. A opção metodológica inclui a pesquisa bibliográfica e documental na Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC), nos Projetos Pedagógicos dos Cursos (PPC) técnicos, nas reformas educacionais e entrevistas com bibliotecários. As técnicas utilizadas para coleta e análise de dados incluem a utilização de entrevista semiestruturada, cujos conteúdos foram discutidos e interpretados à luz da análise de conteúdo. Conclui-se que as reformas educacionais investigadas implicam profundamente na educação, nas bibliotecas e nos profissionais de informação e trazem inúmeras consequências para a educação ofertada nos Institutos Federais e ainda contribuem para o aumento da fissura entre biblioteca e educação. Por meio da pesquisa compreendeu-se que as reformas educacionais descaracterizam o tipo de educação ofertada pelos Institutos Federais de Educação, que é pautada na formação humana e integral. A proposta de diretrizes apresentada e defendida na Tese é primordial para a construção junto aos bibliotecários de instrumentos que subsidiem a criação de projetos infoeducativos direcionados as bibliotecas dos Institutos Federais com foco no desenvolvimento dos saberes informacionais. Por fim, é fundamental que o desenvolvimento de políticas de informação e infoeducação no Brasil esteja alinhado ao fortalecimento da educação, das bibliotecas e dos bibliotecários que necessitam de constante qualificação para melhorar sua atuação, e esse processo tem início na construção de políticas públicas voltadas para articulação mais forte entre educação, trabalho, ciência e cultura, além do diálogo contínuo com os profissionais da educação. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência da Informação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO | pt_BR |