Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Trajano, Ana Beatriz Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-30-
dc.description.abstract: This paper investigates the possible contributions of Popular Education (PE) to the resocialization of young people served by the Educational Center for Young People (CEJ), based on a critical analysis of the institution's Political Pedagogical Project (PPP). The research question seeks to identify whether the CEJ's PPP uses Popular Education as a reference to contribute to the resocialization process of young people in conflict with the law. The methodology adopted is qualitative and descriptive, using documentary analysis and bibliographic review. The documentary analysis examines the CEJ's Pedagogical Project based on the principles of PE, while the bibliographic study provides theoretical support for understanding socio-educational education. The central theoretical reference is Paulo Freire's work Pedagogy of the Oppressed, which underpins the interpretation of CEJ's practices with a focus on critical, dialogical and emancipatory education. Other relevant texts include Popular Education: a place for collective social construction, organized by Danilo R. Strech and Maria Teresa Esteban, and Adolescents in Conflict with the Law, by Paulo C. Duarte Paes and Sandra Maria Francisco de Amorim, which address issues related to resocialization and the development of critical consciousness. The analysis suggests that, although the CEJ PPP does not fully adopt a Freirean perspective, the application of the principles of Popular Education could improve educational practices, promoting a more inclusive and critical environment, favoring the formation of citizenship and the development of autonomy of the young people served.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação popular
dc.subject: Projeto Político Pedagógico
dc.subject: Ressocialização
dc.title: Educação popular – contribuições à ressocialização de jovens em conflito com a lei no Centro Educacional para Jovens (CEJ)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Maria Margareth de-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investiga as possíveis contribuições da Educação Popular (EP) para a ressocialização de jovens atendidos pelo Centro Educacional para Jovens (CEJ), a partir de uma análise crítica do Projeto Político Pedagógico (PPP) da instituição. A questão de pesquisa busca identificar se o PPP do CEJ tem a Educação Popular como referência para contribuir com o processo de ressocialização dos jovens em conflito com a lei. A metodologia adotada é qualitativa e descritiva, utilizando análise documental e revisão bibliográfica. A análise documental examina o Projeto Pedagógico do CEJ com base nos princípios da EP, enquanto o estudo bibliográfico fornece suporte teórico para a compreensão da educação socioeducativa. O referencial teórico central é a obra Pedagogia do Oprimido, de Paulo Freire, que fundamenta a interpretação das práticas do CEJ com foco em uma educação crítica, dialógica e emancipatória. Outros textos relevantes incluem Educação Popular: lugar de construção social coletiva, organizado por Danilo R. Strech e Maria Teresa Esteban, e Adolescentes em Conflito com a Lei, de Paulo C. Duarte Paes e Sandra Maria Francisco de Amorim, que abordam temas relacionados à ressocialização e ao desenvolvimento da consciência crítica. A análise sugere que, embora o PPP do CEJ não adote integralmente uma perspectiva freireana, a aplicação dos princípios da Educação Popular poderia aprimorar as práticas educativas, promovendo um ambiente mais inclusivo e crítico, favorecendo a formação cidadã e o desenvolvimento da autonomia dos jovens atendidos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR