Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: PEREIRA, ALANNY FIRMINO-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-22-
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this paper is to analyze the effectiveness of Law No. 14,181/2021, the so-called Over-indebtedness Law, in protecting elderly consumers from the offer of payroll loans. In this sense, since the beginning of the development of consumer rules, the focus has been on defining consumer rights and regulating matters such as the responsible offer of financial products. However, this regulation was initially broad and lacked any notable practical application, as it did not address the details of this regulation in detail. It is in this context that the aforementioned law came into being, with the aim of establishing clear rules on the offer of payroll loans, by amending rules such as the Consumer Protection Code (Law No. 8,078 of 1990) and the Elderly Statute (Law No. 10,741 of 2003). In this context, the question arises: is the legal protection provided by the creation of Law 14.181/2021 enough to effectively prevent and deal with over-indebtedness? That said, the work analyzes aspects such as the offer of consigned credit in the consumer market, ystematizes the protective legislation on the offer of credit, as well as delimiting the mechanisms of consumer protection in a scenario of over-indebtedness. The methodology used was bibliographical research with a qualitative pproach. To this end, extensive bibliographic and documentary research was carried out, including laws, informative publications, books, booklets, academic articles and websites. The work was based on authors such as Cláudia Lima Marques, Bruno Miragem and Leonardo de Medeiros Garcia. Thus, the main result reached indicates that the application of Law No. 14,181/2021, although it was a great advance in consumer matters, proves to be insufficient when used in isolation to prevent and treat over-indebtedness, especially among elderly consumers. Thus, it was concluded that it is essential that the application of the Law takes place in an integrated manner with financial education actions promoted by the Public Power, added to the strategic action of the Bodies of the National Consumer Protection System and the Judiciary. In this way, the law in question will be able to achieve its maximum potential effectiveness and fulfill the objectives for which it was established.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Superendividamento
dc.subject: Crédito consignado
dc.subject: Consumidor idoso
dc.subject: Proteção do consumidor
dc.subject: Direito do consumidor
dc.subject: Over-indebtedness
dc.subject: Consumer protection
dc.subject: Payroll loans
dc.subject: Elderly consumers
dc.title: A PROTEÇÃO AO CONSUMIDOR IDOSO E O SUPERENDIVIDAMENTO: um estudo à luz da Lei n.º 14.181/2021
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Karoline de Lucena-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a eficácia da Lei n° 14.181/2021, a chamada Lei do Superendividamento, na proteção do consumidor idoso frente à oferta de crédito consignado. Nesse sentido, desde o início do desenvolvimento das normas consumeristas, focou-se na definição dos direitos do consumidor e na regulamentação de matérias como a oferta responsável de produtos financeiros. Ocorre que esse disciplinamento a princípio era amplo e sem notável aplicação prática, em virtude de não abordar detalhadamente os contornos dessa regulação. É nesse contexto que surge a referida Lei, a fim de estabelecer ditames claros sobre a oferta de crédito consignado, por meio de alterações em normas como o Código de Defesa do Consumidor (Lei n° 8.078 de 1990) e o Estatuto do Idoso (Lei n° 10.741 de 2003). Nesse contexto, questiona-se: somente o amparo legal promovido pela criação da Lei n.º 14.181/2021 é suficiente para prevenir e tratar o superendividamento de modo eficaz? Posto isso, o trabalho analisa aspectos como a oferta de crédito consignado no mercado de consumo, sistematiza a legislação protetiva no em matéria de oferta de crédito, bem como delimita os mecanismos de proteção ao consumidor em um cenário de superendividamento. Como metodologia, utilizou-se a pesquisa bibliográfica com abordagem qualitativa. Para esse propósito, foi realizada uma extensa pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, que incluiu leis, publicações de natureza informativa, livros, cartilhas, artigos acadêmicos e sites de internet. Dessa forma, o trabalhado referenciou-se em autores como Cláudia Lima Marques, Bruno Miragem e Leonardo de Medeiros Garcia. Destarte, o principal resultado a que se chega indica que a aplicação da Lei n.º 14.181/2021, embora tenha sido um grande avanço em matéria consumerista, mostra-se insuficiente quando utilizada de forma isolada para prevenir e tratar o superendividamento, sobretudo dos consumidores idosos. Assim, concluiu-se que é fundamental que a aplicação da Lei ocorra de maneira integrada com ações de educação financeira fomentadas pelo Poder Público, somada à atuação estratégica dos Órgãos do Sistema Nacional de Defesa do Consumidor e do Poder Judiciário. Dessa forma, a lei em questão poderá alcançar seu máximo potencial de eficácia e cumprir os objetivos para os quais foi estabelecida.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR