https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32856
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Bezerra, Fabiana Nayara da Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-10-24 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Rabbit meat consumption has gained prominence due to its high nutritional value, being a healthy option compared to other meats due to its good nutritional profile. Likewise, coconut flour, rich in fiber and fatty acids, also contributes to a balanced diet, being a functional ingredient in several food preparations. Thus, both rabbit meat and coconut flour can be incorporated into a healthy diet, offering distinct and complementary nutritional benefits. This study aimed to evaluate the impact of the addition of different concentrations of coconut flour on the physicochemical and microbiological properties of rabbit meat burgers. For this purpose, three types of burgers were formulated with 0%, 2% and 3% coconut flour and 3%, 1% and 0% starch, respectively, and submitted to physical-chemical analyses (moisture, ash, proteins, lipids and carbohydrates), color (CIELab), yield and cooking shrinkage, in addition to microbiological tests for Escherichia coli, coagulase-positive Staphylococci, Salmonella spp. and Mesophilic Aerobes. The results showed that the addition of coconut flour significantly reduced the lipid content in the enriched formulations (T2 and T3), while the ash content increased, evidencing the effect of coconut flour on the mineral content of the burgers. No significant differences were observed in the levels of moisture, carbohydrates and proteins between the samples. The color analysis indicated that the burgers with coconut flour had a more yellowish and less intense coloration compared to the raw rabbit meat. Regarding cooking yield, there were no significant differences between the samples, but shrinkage was lower in the formulation with 2% coconut flour (T2). Microbiological analyses confirmed that all samples complied with the required sanitary standards, ensuring product safety. It is concluded that the addition of coconut flour (up to 3%) to rabbit meat burgers is a promising alternative for the development of healthier foods, without compromising the technological and microbiological quality of the product. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Inovação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Propriedades físico-químicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Segurança microbiológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Produtos cárneos alternativos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Innovation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Physicochemical properties | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Microbiological safety | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alternative meat products | pt_BR |
dc.title | Elaboração, caracterização físico-química e microbiológica de hambúrgueres de carne de coelho (Oryctolagus cuniculus) enriquecidos com farinha de coco (Cocos nucifera L.) | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Figueiredo, Maria José de | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Mekiciene de Brito | - |
dc.description.resumo | O consumo de carne de coelho tem ganhado destaque por seu alto valor nutricional, sendo uma opção saudável em comparação a outras carnes devido ao seu bom perfil nutricional. Da mesma forma, a farinha de coco, rica em fibras e ácidos graxos, também contribui para uma dieta equilibrada, sendo um ingrediente funcional em diversas preparações alimentícias. Assim, tanto a carne de coelho quanto a farinha de coco podem ser incorporados a uma alimentação saudável, oferecendo benefícios nutricionais distintos e complementares. Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar o impacto da adição de diferentes concentrações de farinha de coco nas propriedades físico-químicas e microbiológicas de hambúrgueres de carne de coelho. Para isso, foram formulados três tipos de hambúrgueres com 0%, 2% e 3% de farinha de coco e 3%, 1% e 0% de amido respectivamente, os quais foram submetidos a análises físico-químicas (umidade, cinzas, proteínas, lipídios e carboidratos), de cor (CIELab), rendimento e encolhimento por cocção, além de testes microbiológicos para Escherichia coli, Estafilococos coagulase positiva, Salmonella spp. e Aeróbios Mesófilos. Os resultados demonstraram que a adição de farinha de coco reduziu significativamente o teor de lipídios nas formulações enriquecidas (T2 e T3), enquanto o teor de cinzas aumentou, evidenciando o efeito da farinha de coco no teor de minerais dos hambúrgueres. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas nos níveis de umidade, carboidratos e proteínas entre as amostras. A análise de cor indicou que os hambúrgueres com farinha de coco apresentaram uma coloração mais amarelada e menos intensa em comparação à carne de coelho in natura. Quanto ao rendimento por cocção, não houve diferenças significativas entre as amostras, mas o encolhimento foi menor na formulação com 2% de farinha de coco (T2). As análises microbiológicas confirmaram que todas as amostras estavam em conformidade com os padrões sanitários exigidos, garantindo a segurança dos produtos. Conclui-se que a adição de farinha de coco (até 3%) em hambúrgueres de carne de coelho é uma alternativa promissora para o desenvolvimento de alimentos mais saudáveis, sem comprometer a qualidade tecnológica e microbiológica do produto. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Agricultura | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |