Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Barbosa, Maria Eduarda Borges-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-26-
dc.description.abstract: The work presented here develops an analysis of the change in the conduct of contemporary war in the International Security environment. For this purpose, the use of Private Military and Security Companies (PMSCs) by Russia in the annexation of Crimea in 2014 is used as an exploration parameter and case study. The objective of the research is to understand the role played by PMSCs in the changes presented in the scenario of wars, to this end, the Hybrid War Theory is used as the guiding element and theoretical support of the discussion. The role of private actors in conflicts dates back to 204-207 BC. However, it is due to the international situation presented with the end of the Cold War that these agents emerge with the organizational character of a private entity. Observing the developments presented in the panorama of contemporary wars, Russia began to use PMSCs in the 1990s as an irregular element of its hybrid action strategy. This is because PMSCs will have a primary role in conducting Russia's asymmetric actions as amplifiers in its power projection. Furthermore, these private investors will be utilized in order to facilitate the adjustment of Ukraine's governance and geostrategic disposition in accordance with Russian inclinations. Given the robust analysis of the case study, we conclude that the PMSCs evaluated to expand the options for the use of force in international relations, given that they allow them to explore the gray zone that surrounds their actions to have the possibility of denying their use in conflicts and thus being able to expand its influence on International Security and circumvent the restrictions imposed by International Law. The methodology applied is qualitative, supported by a review of specialized literature, use of reports from Think Tanks such as the Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS), Institute for the Study of War (ISW) and official documents such as the National Strategy of the Russian Federation from 2010 and 2014.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Empresa Militar e de Segurança Privadas
dc.subject: Segurança Internacional
dc.subject: Teoria da Guerra híbrida
dc.subject: Mudança da conduta da guerra
dc.title: Empresas militares e de segurança privadas: a Ucrânia como caso de guerra híbrida
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira Junior, Augusto Wagner-
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho aqui apresentado desenvolve uma análise acerca da mudança da conduta da guerra contemporânea dentro do ambiente da Segurança Internacional. Para isso, tem como parâmetro de exploração e estudo de caso o uso de Empresas Militares e de Segurança Privadas (PMSCs) pela Rússia durante a anexação da Crimeia em 2014. O objetivo da pesquisa é compreender qual o papel desempenhado pelas PMSCs nas alterações apresentadas no cenário das guerras, para tal, a Teoria da Guerra Híbrida é utilizada como o elemento norteador e aporte teórico da discussão. A atuação de atores privados em conflitos remonta a 204-207 a.C. Todavia, é devido a conjuntura internacional apresentada com o fim da Guerra Fria que esses agentes emergem com caráter organizacional de entidade privada. Observando os desenvolvimentos apresentados no panorama das guerras contemporâneas, a Rússia iniciou nos anos 1990 o emprego das PMSCs como elemento irregular de sua estratégia híbrida de ação. Isso pois, as PMSCs vão possuir papel de primazia na condução das ações assimétricas da Rússia como amplificadores na sua projeção de poder. Além disso, esses atores privados serão utilizados de modo a facilitar o ajuste da governança e disposição geoestratégica da Ucrânia de acordo com as inclinações russas. Diante da robusta análise do estudo de caso, concluímos que as PMSCs contribuem para alargar as opções de uso da força nas relações internacionais, dado que permitem explorar a zona cinzenta que circunda a sua atuação para dispor da possibilidade de negação de seu emprego em conflitos e assim conseguir estender sua influência na Segurança Internacional e contornar as restrições impostas pelo Direito Internacional. A metodologia aplicada é o qualitativa com apoio em revisão de literatura especializada, uso de relatórios de Think Tanks como o Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS), Institute for the Study of War (ISW) e de documentos oficiais tal como a Estratégia Nacional de Segurança da Federação Russa de 2010 e 2014.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpt_BR