Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Evelyn Maria Alexandre da Silva-
dc.creator: Santos, Karolayne Alves dos-
dc.date.issued: 2020-04-30-
dc.description.abstract: The present work has the aim of understanding how social influences can intervene in the career choices of young people in the 3rd year of high school in two public schools in the cities of Bananeiras and Belém, in the State of Paraíba. The research was of a qualitative approach, exploratory characteritics and field research, with discursive textual analysis method. To collect the data, we carried out a pre-test questionnaire with all students of the 3rd years of the two school units, a total of one hundred and fifteen (115) students. . Then, we selected twenty-one (21), eleven (11) students from Bananeiras and ten (10) from Belém, through intentional non-probabilistic sampling, to carry out a semi-structured interview about professional perspectives. . Then, we selected twenty-one (21), eleven (11) students from Bananeiras and ten (10) from Belém, through intentional non-probabilistic sampling, to accomplishing a semi-structured interview about professional perspectives. The analysis of influences covered, mainly, in the scope of gender and sexism relations, and how society has historically been imposing patterns of behavior and determining choices. To recognize such influences, we discuss the life history of the subjects surrounding their dreams, desires, memories and how their socio cultural environment affects their professional and personal choices, and what impacts the gender relations have on their decisions.We reflect on the influences present in the construction of gender within the patriarchal culture and as such social construction suggests inequalities between genders, we will also address the socio-historical domain of the male figure, sexual division of labor and concepts such as: stereotype, sexism, machismo, feminism and gender, we are guided by the works of Pierre Bourdieu, Simone de Beauvoir, Gilda Olinto, Fúlvia Rosemberg, Tina Amado among others. The results show that the family and the school have influence in the construction of thinking about the reality around and the world and in the choices of young people about what they want to be and do in life. These influences can be positive, when freedom and support are offered, or negative when they are based on crystallized and sexualized concepts and destroy dreams and desires. It is concluded that the professional choice process is part of the subject's identity formation and that external factors can shape stereotyped behaviors and that, in this way, the school has a great responsibility to break the binary profession of women x profession of man during the process of human formation offered by it.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Identidade
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject: Trabalho. Carreiras. Relações de gênero. Ensino médio
dc.title: As relações de gênero e as influências na escolha profissional de jovens do ensino médio do brejo
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barbosa, Rita Cristiana-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho teve por objetivo compreender como as influenciais sociais podem intervir as escolhas de carreiras de jovens do 3º ano do Ensino Médio de duas escolas públicas nas cidades de Bananeiras e Belém, do Estado da Paraíba. A pesquisa foi de abordagem qualitativa, de cunho exploratório e de campo, com método de análise textual discursiva. Para coletar os dados realizamos um questionário pré-teste com todos os estudantes dos 3º anos das duas unidades escolares, um total de cento e quinze (115) estudantes. Em seguida, selecionamos vinte e um (21), sendo onze (11) estudantes de Bananeiras e dez (10) de Belém, por meio de amostragem não probabilística intencional, para a efetivação de uma entrevista semiestruturada acerca das perspectivas profissionais. A análise das influências percorreu, principalmente, no âmbito das relações de gênero e sexismo, e como a sociedade vem, historicamente, impondo padrões de comportamento e determinando escolhas. Para reconhecer tais influências discorremos sobre a história de vida dos sujeitos entorno de seus sonhos, vontades, lembranças e como o meio sociocultural deles afeta nas escolhas profissionais e pessoais, e quais impactos as relações de gênero apresentam em suas decisões. Refletimos acerca das influências presentes na construção do gênero dentro da cultura patriarcal e como tal construção social sugere desigualdades entre os gêneros, também abordaremos sobre o domínio sócio histórico da figura masculina, divisão sexual do trabalho e conceitos como: estereótipo, sexismo, machismo, feminismo e gênero, nos pautamos nas obras de Pierre Bourdieu, Simone de Beauvoir, Gilda Olinto, Fúlvia Rosemberg, Tina Amado entre outras. Os resultados apontam que a família e a escola exercem influências na construção do pensamento sobre a realidade em volta e o mundo e nas escolhas de jovens sobre o que querem ser e fazer na vida. Essas influências podem ser positivas, quando oferecem liberdade e apoio, ou negativas quando estão fundadas em conceitos cristalizados e sexuados e destroem sonhos e vontades. Conclui-se que o processo de escolha profissional é parte da formação identitária do sujeito e que fatores externos podem moldar comportamentos estereotipados e que, nesse sentido, a escola tem grande responsabilidade de romper o binarismo profissão de mulher x profissão de homem durante o processo de formação humana por ela oferecida.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR