Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Campos Lucas, Maria Esther-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-14-
dc.description.abstract: When might deterrence fail in a potential conflict in Taiwan? The research is justified by the possibility of the use of force between two of the world's leading military powers in the coming years, following a clash in the Taiwan Strait. The paper uses the deterrence theory developed by authors such as John Mearsheimer (1983), Glenn Snyder (1960) and Thomas Schelling (2014) to analyze the scenarios and has the failure of deterrence as the dependent variable. In this sense, the research carries out a comparative study of a qualitative nature of two documents provided by internationally recognized think tanks: International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS) and Council on Foreign Relations (CFR). The main objective is to understand what could cause the failure of deterrence in the selected prospective scenarios, in view of the variables established by the deterrence theory. The monograph will test the hypothesis that the failure of deterrence, in the scenarios, occurs due to the Chinese perception that the United States would intervene in an invasion, but would not be willing or able to assume high costs in the event of a direct clash or to intervene immediately in the event of less violent approaches, such as a blockade or quarantine.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Dissuasão
dc.subject: Cenários prospectivos
dc.subject: China
dc.subject: Taiwan
dc.subject: Estados Unidos
dc.title: Quando a dissuasão falha? Uma análise comparativa entre cenários de conflito em Taiwan
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira Junior, Augusto Wagner Menezes-
dc.description.resumo: Quando a dissuasão poderá falhar em um potencial conflito em Taiwan? A escolha do tema se justifica pela possibilidade de materialização do uso da força entre duas das principais potências militares do mundo nos próximos anos, a partir de um embate no estreito de Taiwan. O trabalho utiliza a teoria da dissuasão desenvolvida por autores como John Mearsheimer (1983), Glenn Snyder (1960) e Thomas Schelling (2014) para analisar os cenários e tem como variável dependente a falha da dissuasão. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa realiza um estudo comparativo de caráter qualitativo de dois documentos fornecidos pelas Think Tanks internacionalmente reconhecidas: International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS) e Council on Foreign Relations (CFR). O objetivo principal é compreender o que poderá causar a falha da dissuasão nos cenários prospectivos selecionados, em vista das variáveis dispostas pela teoria da dissuasão. A monografia testará a hipótese de que a falha na dissuasão, nos cenários, ocorre diante da percepção chinesa que os Estados Unidos interviriam em uma invasão, mas não estariam dispostos ou não seriam capazes de assumir altos custos em caso de um embate direto ou de intervir de forma imediata em caso de abordagens menos violentas, como um bloqueio ou uma quarentena.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpt_BR