Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nunes, Ana Claudia Palitot de Oliveira Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-28-
dc.description.abstract: The prevalence of psoriasis, a lifelong immune-mediated inflammatory skin disease, has increased worldwide, and metabolic syndrome (MetS), a condition that brings together important risk factors, has been frequently observed in these individuals. There is consensus in the literature that patients with immune-mediated pathologies present with chronic inflammation, similar to that found in metabolic disorders. Considering the growing number of individuals with MS and psoriasis, as well as the limited evidence capable of explaining the possible mechanisms involved in the coexistence of these diseases, this research aimed to determine the prevalence of MS in patients with psoriasis and associate it with other risk factors. This is a cross-sectional study, part of the project entitled “Effect of supplementation with megadose of vitamin D3 on inflammatory markers, oxidative stress, and influence of the rs4516035 and rs731236 polymorphisms of the VDR gene in patients with psoriasis” which was approved by the research committee in research ethics at the Lauro Wanderley University Hospital (HULW). The study included 146 patients who attended a dermatological consultation at the Paraíba Psoriasis Support and Treatment Reference Center and met the following eligibility criteria: clinical diagnosis of psoriasis and without the following conditions: thyroid or autoimmune disease, malignant neoplasms, active tuberculosis, pregnant and lactating women. Personal, demographic, clinical and lifestyle aspects, physical activity, anthropometry, food consumption and specific laboratory tests were collected: fasting blood glucose (FG), total cholesterol (TC) and fractions, triglycerides (TG), 25 hydroxyvitamin D (25(OH) D), parathyroid hormone (PTH), calcium (Ca), alanine aminotransferase (TGP), glutamate oxaloacetic transaminase (TGO), urea and creatinine and, subsequently, the classification of MS was made. The results were considered statistically significant if p < 0.05. As a result of this research, a significant prevalence of MS was found in patients with psoriasis and other risk factors. A difference between the means was found in relation to MS and body mass index (BMI), with significantly higher values being found in individuals with psoriasis and MS, (P < 0.001), when compared to the group without the condition, highlighting that overweight and obesity are very common in these individuals. Age was associated with this coexistence (P < 0.001). In relation to sex, men presented a higher risk in terms of waist circumference (WC), (P < 0.014), when compared to women, suggesting that male individuals present a higher cardiovascular risk in the studied population. Furthermore, the percentage of overweight and obese individuals in the sample was 78.8%, with this group showing associations with other cardiovascular risks, such as: WC, systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), TG, high-density lipoprotein (HDL), GJ and with urea and the enzyme alanine aminotransferase (TGP). A regression test identified that WC was the most predictive risk factor for this condition in the studied population, showing that overweight and obesity must be combated in these patients.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Distúrbio metabólico - Obesidade
dc.subject: Obesidade - Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Doença inflamatória - Psoríase
dc.subject: Índice de Massa Corpórea - IMCpt_BR
dc.subject: Obesity
dc.subject: Risk factors
dc.subject: Waist circumference
dc.subject: Body mass index
dc.title: Prevalência da síndrome metabólica em pacientes com psoríase atendidos em um Hospital Universitário
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Maria da Conceição Rodrigues-
dc.description.resumo: A prevalência de psoríase, uma doença inflamatória da pele e imunomediada ao longo da vida, tem crescido em todo mundo, e a síndrome metabólica (SM), uma condição que reúne fatores de risco importantes, tem sido observada frequentemente nesses indivíduos. É de consenso na literatura que pacientes portadores de patologias imunomediadas apresentam um quadro de inflamação crônica, semelhante ao encontrado nas desordens metabólicas. Considerando o número crescente de indivíduos com SM e psoríase, assim como as poucas evidências capazes de explicar os possíveis mecanismos envolvidos na coexistência dessas doenças, essa pesquisa teve como objetivo, determinar a prevalência da SM em pacientes com psoríase e associar com outros fatores de risco. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, recortado do projeto intitulado “Efeito da suplementação com megadose de vitamina D3 sobre os marcadores inflamatórios, estresse oxidativo, e influência dos polimorfismos rs4516035 e rs731236 do gene VDR em pacientes com psoríase” que foi aprovado pelo comitê de ética em pesquisa do Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley (HULW). Foram incluídos no estudo os 146 pacientes que compareceram à consulta dermatológica no Centro de Referência de Apoio e Tratamento de Psoríase da Paraíba e se enquadraram nos seguintes critérios de elegibilidade: diagnóstico clínico de psoríase, idade entre 20 e 59 anos, e sem as seguintes condições: doença tireoidiana ou autoimune, neoplasias malignas, tuberculose ativa, gestantes e lactantes. Foram coletados dados pessoais, demográficos, aspectos clínicos e de estilo de vida, atividade física, antropometria, consumo alimentar e exames laboratoriais específicos: glicemia de jejum (GJ), colesterol total (CT) e frações, triglicerídeos (TG), 25 hidroxivitamina D (25(OH) D), paratormônio (PTH), cálcio (Ca), alanina aminotransferase (TGP), transaminase glutamato oxaloacética (TGO), ureia e creatinina e, posteriormente, foi feita a classificação da SM. Os resultados foram considerados com significância estatística se p < 0,05. Como resultado dessa pesquisa, encontrou-se uma significante prevalência da SM em pacientes com psoríase e de outros fatores de risco. Uma diferença entre as médias foi constatada em relação à SM e o índice de massa corpórea (IMC), tendo sido encontrados valores significativamente maiores em indivíduos com psoríase e SM, (P < 0,001), quando comparados ao grupo sem a condição, ressaltando que o sobrepeso e a obesidade têm alta frequência nesses indivíduos. A idade teve associação com essa coexistência, (P < 0,001). Em relação ao sexo, o os homens apresentaram um risco elevado maior quanto à circunferência da cintura (CC), (P < 0,014), quando comparado às mulheres, sugerindo que indivíduos do sexo masculino apresentam um maior risco cardiovascular na população estudada. Outrossim, o percentual da amostra de indivíduos com sobrepeso e obesidade foi de 78,8%, tendo esse grupo apresentado associações com outros riscos cardiovasculares, tais foram: CC, pressão arterial sistólica (PAS), pressão arterial diastólica (PAD), TG, lipoproteína de alta densidade (HDL), GJ e com a ureia e a enzima alanina aminotransferase (TGP). Um teste de regressão identificou que a CC foi o fator de risco mais preditivo para essa condição na população estudada, evidenciando que o sobrepeso e obesidade devem ser combatidos nesses pacientes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Nutrição
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Nutrição
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::NUTRICAOpt_BR