Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alves, Daniel Nicolau Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-27-
dc.description.abstract: In the face of a context of growing energy demand in recent years, substantial offshore upstream operations (exploration, drilling, and production) have been fostered, with a focus on the pre-salt oil modality. The construction of productive systems in the underwater environment requires a cathodic protection system (CP) in order to prevent the corrosion process. Such structures have shown brittle fractures in regions of dissimilar welded joints (DWJ) over the years, and these failures have been associated with the presence of hydrogen due to the CP system. This reveals the need for further investigations regarding the suscetibility of the material used to the hydrogen-rich environment, as well as greater clarity on the phenomenon of hydrogen embrittlement. The type of DWJ to be analyzed is applied in joining flanges to pipes present in offshore production lines, and it has been shown to be suscetible to hydrogen embrittlement when kept under a cathodic protection system with occurrences of failures in the interface region of the buttering of the base metal (BM) with the Inconel 625 nickel alloy. This work aims to analyze the influence of the hydrogenation cycle on the structural behavior of the dissimilar welded joint ASTM A182 F22/INCONEL625/ASTM A36, through the analysis of the Hydrogen Embrittlement Index associated with parameters such as elongation, reduction of area, and toughness. Among the contributions presented are: the proposal of an energetic approach for the Hydrogen Embrittlement Index (HEI); suscetibility to hydrogen embrittlement at different periods (7 and 21 days) of exposure to cathodic protection loads; and the trend curve of hydrogen embrittlement versus hydrogenation cycle regarding the analyzed dissimilar joint. For the construction of the DWJ, the buttering technique was applied using the Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) conventional process, which was also employed for the union of the JSD. The hydrogenation process was carried out using a 3.5% NaCl aqueous solution at a potential of -1,100 mVERC at room temperature. The influence of hydrogen was analyzed through tensile testing and Hydrogen Embrittlement Indices. The parameters analyzed in this study were IFH-A (elongation), IFH-E (reduction of area), and IFH-T (toughness). Microstructural analysis was performed using optical and scanning electron microscopy, as well as fractography analysis. The hydrogenated samples revealed significant suscetibility to hydrogen embrittlement. However, the IFH-A and IFH-E indices, for comparative purposes, were not suitable for analyzing samples consisting of bimetallic materials - metallurgically dissimilar. The IFH-T was proposed as a parameter for comparing hydrogen embrittlement of dissimilar metal welded joints (JSD), indicating an additional average embrittlement of 93.72% in the hydrogenated samples. Finally, the results indicate a clear tendency of increased hydrogen embrittlement and, consequently, a reduction in toughness as the exposure cycles to hydrogen progress. The hydrogenated samples showed significantly brittle fracture mechanisms - quasi-cleavage - when compared to non-hydrogenated samples, which exhibited predominantly microcavity coalescence (dimples) mechanisms on their fracture surfaces.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Soldas - Ciclo de hidrogenação
dc.subject: Juntas soldadas dissimilares
dc.subject: Zonas parcialmente diluídas
dc.subject: Tenacidade
dc.subject: Fragilização por hidrogênio
dc.subject: Dissimilar welded joints
dc.subject: Partially mixed zones
dc.subject: Toughness
dc.subject: Hydrogen embrittlement.
dc.title: Análise de comportamento estrutural de juntas soldadas dissimilares off-shore: influência do hidrogênio na tenacidade
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Marcelo Cavalcanti-
dc.description.resumo: Diante de um contexto de crescente demanda energética nos últimos anos tem-se fomentado substancialmente operações offshore upstream (exploração, perfuração e produção), com atenção voltada para a modalidade do petróleo pré-sal. A construção de sistemas produtivos em ambiente submarino exige um sistema de proteção catódica (PC) de modo a evitar o processo de corrosão. Tais estruturas têm apresentado fraturas frágeis em regiões de juntas soldadas dissimilares (JSD) no decorrer dos anos, e estas falhas têm sido associadas a presença de hidrogênio em virtude do sistema PC. Isto revela a necessidade por mais investigações no tocante a suscetibilidade do material utilizado ao ambiente rico em hidrogênio, bem como maior clareza sobre o fenômeno da fragilização por hidrogênio. O tipo de JSD a ser analisada é aplicada na união de flanges a tubulações presentes nas linhas de produção offshore, e tem se mostrado suscetível à fragilização por hidrogênio quando mantida sob um sistema de proteção catódica com ocorrência de falhas na região de interface do amanteigamento do metal de base (MB) com a liga de níquel Inconel 625. Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a influência do ciclo de hidrogenação no comportamento estrutural da junta soldada dissimilar ASTM A182 F22/INCONEL625/ASTM A36, via análise do Índice de Fragilização por Hidrogênio associado aos parâmetros de alongamento, estricção e tenacidade. Dentre as contribuições apresentadas tem-se: proposta de uma abordagem energética para o Índice de Fragilização por Hidrogênio (IFH); suscetibilidade à fragilização por hidrogênio a diferentes períodos (7 e 21 dias) de exposição a cargas de proteção catódica; e curva de tendência à fragilização por hidrogênio versus ciclo de hidrogenação referente a JSD analisada. Para a construção da JSD aplicou-se a técnica de amanteigamento via processo GMAW (Gas Metal Arc Welding) convencional, o qual também fora empregado para a união da JSD. O processo de hidrogenação foi realizado com solução aquosa a 3,5% de NaCl, em potencial de -1.100mVERC em temperatura ambiente. A influência do hidrogênio foi analisada por meio de ensaio de tração e índices de Fragilização por Hidrogênio. Os parâmetros analisados neste trabalho foram IFH-A (alongammento), IFH-E (estricção) e IFH-T (tenacidade). A análise microestrutural foi realizada via microscopias óptica e eletrônica de varredura, assim como a análise fractografia. As amostras hidrogenadas revelaram significativa suscetibilização à fragilização pelo hidrogênio. Todavia, os índices os IFH-A e IFH-E, para fins comparativos, não se mostraram adequados para análise de amostras constituídas bimetálicas – metalurgicamente dissimilares. O IFH-T foi proposto como parâmetro de comparação de fragilização por hidrogênio de JSD, indicando uma fragilização média adicional de 93,72% das amostras hidrogenadas. Por fim, os resultados apontam uma clara tendência de aumento na fragilização por hidrogênio e, logo, redução na tenacidade conforme os ciclos de exposição ao hidrogênio progridem. As amostras hidrogenadas apresentaram significativamente mecanismos de fratura frágil – quasi-clivagem – quando em cotejo com amostras não hidrogenadas, as quais exibiram mecanismos de coalescência de microcavidades (dimples) preponderantemente em suas superfícies de fratura.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Mecânica
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICApt_BR