Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Carlisson Morais de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-18-
dc.description.abstract: The premise of this thesis is twofold: reading Álvares de Azevedo's poetry, based on bipolarity, helps the perception of his poetry; simultaneously, his poetry — his art with words — helps illuminate the states and feelings of bipolar people. The work is divided into two parts. In the first, the author and his works are discussed; in the second, academic influences and approaches. In particular, we argue that the division of the Lira dos Vinte Anos, into the well-known "First" and "Second", can be read as groupings of poetry mostly, but not exclusively, linked to the two states of bipolarity: "First part", depression; "Second part", mania. We selected some poems that show the poet's awareness, in the circle of bipolarity, which I called "Complete Cycle". Therefore, we propose a reading for the binomial mentioned by Álvares de Azevedo himself in Lira. The first chapter addresses the issue of the author, in literary criticism, based on Barthes and Landy. In the second, his bipolarity is discussed, as he is largely influenced by the work Touched with Fire by Kay Redfield Jamison (1993). It begins with a commentary on bipolarity, based on psychiatry, particularly the DSM-5-TR (2023) and Diogo Lara (2009), detailing bipolarity Type I, Type II and Cyclothymia. The third chapter is composed of analyzes of individually addressed poems, divided into two sections: a) upwards; b) down.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ultrarromantismo
dc.subject: Binomia
dc.subject: Transtorno afetivo bipolar
dc.subject: Ultra-romanticism
dc.subject: Biographical criticism
dc.subject: Manic-depressive psychosis
dc.subject: Bipolar affective disorder
dc.title: Álvares de Azevedo e bipolaridade: uma iluminação recíproca
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Hermano de França-
dc.description.resumo: A premissa desta tese é dupla: a leitura da poesia de Álvares de Azevedo, a partir da bipolaridade, ajuda a percepção de sua poesia; simultaneamente, sua poesia — sua arte com as palavras — ajuda a iluminar os estados e os sentimentos dos bipolares. O trabalho é dividido em duas partes. Na primeira, discutem-se o autor e suas obras; na segunda, as influências e abordagens acadêmicas. Em particular, defendemos que a divisão da Lira dos vinte anos, nas conhecidas, "Primeira" e "Segunda", pode ser lida como agrupamentos de poesias majoritariamente, mas não, exclusivamente, ligadas aos dois estados da bipolaridade: "Primeira parte", depressão; "Segunda parte", mania. Assim, propomos uma leitura, para a binomia citada pelo próprio Álvares de Azevedo na Lira. No primeiro capítulo aborda-se a questão do autor, na crítica literária, baseando-se em Barthes e Landy. No segundo, discute-se a sua bipolaridade, pois é amplamente influenciado pela obra Touched with Fire de Kay Redfield Jamison (1993). Inicia-se com um comentário sobre a bipolaridade, a partir da psiquiatria, particularmente do DSM-5-TR (2023) e Diogo Lara (2009), detalhando a bipolaridade Tipo I, Tipo II e Ciclotimia. O terceiro capítulo é composto por análises de poesias abordadas, individualmente, dividindo-se em duas seções: a) para cima; b) para baixo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR