Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Vidal-Barbosa, José Lindemberg-
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-27-
dc.description.abstract: Accurate meteorological data are crucial for assessing the impacts of spatiotemporal variability in climate change on hydrology, agroecosystems, etc. This work addresses the significance of high-quality precipitation records in the current climate scenario, emphasizing their importance not only in the scientific and technical domains, but also for public institutions managing pluviometric networks. The primary objective of this study was to develop high-resolution grids (0.25° × 0.25°) of daily precipitation, utilizing data from more than 11,000 stations spanning 1961 to 2020. The dataset was sourced from the Brazilian National Hydrometeorological Network (RHN) was subjected to an automatic quality control procedure. The automatic quality control procedure involves two consecutive steps: Basic Quality Control and Absolute Quality Control. Monthly quality assessments categorized station quality as Very Low, Low, Acceptable, Good, or Excellent, and later as High Quality (HQ) and Low Quality (LQ). The methodology was evaluated using a visually inspected dataset from the Brazilian National Center for Monitoring and Early Warnings of Natural Disasters (CEMADEN). The results showed an accuracy of 98.4% in correctly identifying high-quality stations. Out of over 103 million daily records, approximately 1.6% were flagged as very low or low quality and subsequently discarded. The inverse distance weighting (IDW) interpolation method was employed for the remaining 101 million daily records to produce high-resolution gridded data of daily precipitation from 1961 to 2020. The cross-validation statistics of the interpolated data performed better than those of previous studies on the same dataset, and the gridded data estimations represented both reference climate normals well.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Precipitação
dc.subject: Controle de qualidade
dc.subject: Dados diários em grade
dc.subject: Interpolação
dc.subject: Quality control
dc.subject: Precipitation
dc.subject: Daily gridded data
dc.subject: Interpolation
dc.title: Brazilian daily rainfall gridded data from a quality controlled dataset
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Cristiano das Neves-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bertrand, Guillaume Francis-
dc.description.resumo: Dados meteorológicos precisos são cruciais para avaliar os impactos da variabilidade espaço-temporal das mudanças climáticas sobre hidrologia, agroecossistemas etc. Este trabalho aborda a importância de registros de precipitação de alta qualidade no cenário climático atual, enfatizando sua relevância não apenas no domínio científico e técnico, mas também para instituições públicas que gerenciam redes pluviométricas. O principal objetivo deste estudo é desenvolver grades de alta resolução (0,25° × 0,25°) de precipitação diária, utilizando dados de mais de 11.000 estações no período de 1961 a 2020. O conjunto de dados é proveniente da Rede Hidrometeorológica Nacional (RHN), submetido a um procedimento de controle de qualidade automático. O procedimento de controle de qualidade automático envolve duas etapas consecutivas: Controle de Qualidade Básico e Controle de Qualidade Absoluto. Avaliações mensais categorizam a qualidade das estações como Muito Baixa, Baixa, Aceitável, Boa ou Excelente, e posteriormente como Alta Qualidade (HQ – high quality) e Baixa Qualidade (LQ – low quality). A avaliação da metodologia foi conduzida utilizando um conjunto de dados inspecionado visualmente do CEMADEN (Centro Nacional de Monitoramento e Alertas de Desastres Naturais). Os resultados mostraram uma precisão de 98,4% na identificação correta de estações de alta qualidade. De um total de mais de 103 milhões de registros diários, aproximadamente 1,6% foram classificados com qualidade muito baixa ou baixa e, subsequentemente, descartados. O método de interpolação do Inverso da potência das distâncias (IDW – Inverse Distance Weighting) foi empregado nos demais 101 milhões de registros diários para produzir uma grade de dados de precipitação diária de alta resolução de 1961 a 2020. As estatísticas de validação cruzada dos dados interpolados mostraram um desempenho superior aos trabalhos anteriores sobre o mesmo conjunto de dados e os dados em grade representaram bem as duas normais climáticas de referência para o período.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil e Ambiental
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpt_BR