Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Furtado, Jaiandra Maina Queiroz-
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-30-
dc.description.abstract: Along the border between Brazil and Peru, the Matsés ethnic group resides, despite traditionally inhabiting the recently demarcated areas, the Vale do Javari Indigenous Land, in Brazil, and the Yavarí Tapiche Indigenous Reserve, in Peru, the Matsés historically resist threats to its territory. The resistance is due to the concession of plots of land for oil exploration in this border region. Through international cooperation, the Matsés took up struggle and resistance to invasions, so that they organized themselves socially and politically on both sides of the border. The title of the work contains the phrase “The wild jaguar that watches the forest never sleeps” because we understand that it carries great meaning for the Matsés people, also known as Povo Onça. The expression was used during the IV Matsés Brasil Peru Binational Meeting, by an indigenous leader of the ethnic group, precisely, to make it clear that his people are always alert and ready to defend the territory, like a jaguar that watches over the forest. The research aims to analyze how contemporary state structures perpetuate or propagate necropolitics regarding the Matsés located along the Brazil/Peru border; Identify, through the collected documents, which main socio-political means were used for international cooperation between the Matsés peoples and strengthen debates on the indigenous issues of cross-border peoples, as this concerns the social and political ordering of the Matsés in the face of the risk of loss of the territory to which they belong in a physical, cultural and identity way. This is an Exploratory and Descriptive Research, essentially qualitative, which will be carried out through historical bibliographic studies and documentary analysis, through investigation it will be verified whether, through cooperative and resistance actions, the Matsés obtained significant results in terms of oil exploration. in protected territories.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Necropolítica - Indígenas
dc.subject: Matsés - Resistência
dc.subject: Estado - Brasil
dc.subject: Estado - Peru
dc.subject: Cooperação internacional
dc.subject: Necropolitics
dc.subject: State
dc.subject: Cooperation
dc.subject: Resistance
dc.title: "A onça braba que vigia a mata nunca dorme”: a cooperação e organização sociopolítica dos Matsés frente às ameaças ao território ancestral entre a fronteira do Brasil e Peru
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melo, Vico Dênis Sousa de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Souto, Rinah de Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: Ao longo da fronteira entre Brasil e Peru residem os Matsés. Apesar de habitarem tradicionalmente as áreas recentemente demarcadas, Terra Indígena Vale do Javari, no Brasil, e Reserva Indígena Yavarí Tapiche, no Peru, os Matsés, historicamente, resistem às ameaças ao seu território. A resistência se deve à concessão de lotes de terras para a exploração de petróleo nessa região de fronteira. Por meio da cooperação internacional os Matsés encamparam luta e resistência às invasões, de modo que se organizaram socialmente e politicamente dos dois lados da fronteira. O título do trabalho traz a frase “A onça braba que vigia a mata nunca dorme” por entendermos que ela carrega grande significado para o povo Matsés, também conhecido como Povo Onça. A expressão foi utilizada durante a IV Reunião Binacional Matsés Brasil Peru, por um líder indígena da etnia, justamente, para deixar claro que seu povo está sempre alerta e pronto para defender o território, como uma onça que vigia a mata. O estudo objetivou analisar como as estruturas estatais contemporâneas perpetuam ou propagam a necropolítica sobre os Matsés situados ao longo da fronteira Brasil/Peru; identificar, por meio dos documentos coletados, quais os principais meios sociopolíticos foram utilizados para a cooperação internacional entre os Matsés e fortalecer debates sobre as questões indígenas dos povos transfronteiriços, visto que se trata do ordenamento social e político dos Matsés diante do risco da perda do território ao qual pertencem de modo físico, cultural e identitário. A pesquisa adotou um viés descritivo, essencialmente qualitativo, realizado por meio de estudos bibliográficos históricos, entrevistas e análise documental. Verificou-se que a partir de ações cooperativas e de resistência, os Matsés obtiveram resultados significativos contra a exploração petrolífera nos territórios protegidos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública e Cooperação Internacional
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApt_BR