Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Guilherme Valentin de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-18-
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims to analyses how football transcended the sporting barrier and became a relevant factor in the construction of the Brazilian people’s cultural identity. In a nation as vast as Brazil, football, upon its arrival in the late of 19th century, quickly took root in popular culture, becoming a unifying element in a country marked by a social and cultural diversity. This paper investigates how football, present across various social and political spheres throughout history, became an expression. of the Brazilian people’s integration, as an iconic symbol of national identity. The methodological approach is based on a qualitative selection of facts and events that contributed to the construction of Brazil’s collective memory around football, utilizing a methodology that includes discourse analysis and media narratives, drawing from diverse sources such as specialized literary works, sports chronicles, historical and journalistic archives, audiovisual material, and digital journalism. The applied methodology follows a rigorous protocol of reading, selecting, and cataloging sources, ensuring that the historical and cultural approach to football is explored in an interdisciplinary manner. The study also draws upon the author’s empirical memory, expressed through a critical and contextualized vision of the role of football in the construction of the nation identity. The study concludes that football, beyond entertainment, serves a powerful metaphor for Brazil’s social, political, and cultural dynamics, demonstrating the role of sport in the formation of national identity.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Jornalismo
dc.subject: Jornalismo esportivo
dc.subject: Futebol - Cultura - Brasil
dc.subject: Futebol - Identidade nacional
dc.subject: Futebol - Racismo e homofobia
dc.title: Pátria de chuteiras : o futebol como representação simbólica e cultural da sociedade brasileira.
dc.title.alternative: Homeland of football boots: football as a symbolic and cultural representation of Brazilian society.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, André Luiz Piva de-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo busca analisar como o futebol tornou-se um elemento que transcendeu a barreira esportiva e se tornou objeto relevante na construção da identidade cultural do povo brasileiro. Em uma nação de dimensões continentais como o Brasil, o futebol, ao chegar ao país, no final do século XIX, rapidamente se enraizou na cultura popular, tornando-se um elemento de união em uma nação marcada pela diversidade social e cultural. O trabalho investiga como o futebol, presente nos diversos segmentos sociais e políticos ao longo da história, tornou-se expressão de integração do povo brasileiro, como símbolo icônico da ideia de identidade nacional. A abordagem metodológica da pesquisa baseia-se em um recorte qualitativo de fatos e eventos que contribuíram para a construção da memória coletiva brasileira em torno do futebol, com uma metodologia que inclui análise de discursos e narrativas midiáticas, a partir de fontes diversificadas como obras literárias especializadas, crônicas esportivas, arquivos históricos e jornalísticos, material audiovisual e jornalismo digital. A metodologia aplicada segue um protocolo rigoroso de leitura, seleção e catalogação de fontes, assegurando que a abordagem histórica e cultural do futebol seja explorada de maneira interdisciplinar. O trabalho também se vale de memória empírica do autor, manifesta conforme sua visão crítica e contextualizada a respeito do papel do futebol na construção da identidade nacional. Conclui-se que o futebol, além de entretenimento, serve como metáfora poderosa para as dinâmicas sociais, políticas e culturais do Brasil, na demonstração do papel do esporte na formação da identidade nacional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Jornalismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO::JORNALISMO E EDITORACAOpt_BR