https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33616
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Bárbara Juliana Nunes Rego | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-10-17 | - |
dc.description.abstract | It is currently understood that, under the regime of partial community of property, assets acquired during the marriage are equally divided between the parties in the event of divorce. This concept is known as "meação." Article 1,659 of the Civil Code explicitly lists the assets excluded from the community; however, it does not exclude assets of an extrapatrimonial compensatory nature. Furthermore, the provisions dealing with indemnity payments do not clarify how these assets should be divided under the partial community property regime (or any other regime), creating legal uncertainty due to the lack of rules addressing concrete cases on the matter. In light of this gap, this study seeks to answer the following question: in the absence of legislation on the communicability of compensations for non-patrimonial damages resulting from civil liability under the partial community property regime, how should these assets be divided? To address this question, the study employs the hypothetical-deductive method, using hypothesis falsification to confirm the non-communicability of such assets. Additionally, it conducts a state-of-the-art review by analyzing court rulings on the subject, as well as consulting legal doctrine and databases such as Capes journals, Google Scholar, and SciELO, using descriptors like "immaterial damages," "nonpatrimonial damages," "moral damages," and "property regime." The general objective is to understand how the communicability of assets operates under the partial community property regime when resulting from compensations due to civil liability for immaterial damages. The study also aims to achieve specific objectives, such as understanding the significance of this legislative gap in the legal system, the use of hermeneutic interpretation methods to address its shortcomings, exploring new paradigms in civil liability, particularly the concept of "damage" and its legal nature, and investigating the applicability of non-patrimonial damages by ricochet. The research concluded that, due to the personal nature of compensation resulting from civil liability, these assets are not subject to division. However, it was also noted that, in specific cases, there are nuances that may mitigate this non-communicability. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | responsabilidade civil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | verbas indenizatórias. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | comunicabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | lacuna legislativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | regime de bens; | pt_BR |
dc.subject | civil liability | pt_BR |
dc.subject | indemnity payments | pt_BR |
dc.subject | communicability | pt_BR |
dc.subject | legislative gap | pt_BR |
dc.subject | marital property regime | pt_BR |
dc.title | A (in)comunicabilidade de Indenizações Extrapatrimoniais no Regime da Comunhão Parcial de Bens: Uma Lacuna Legislativa | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Godinho , Adriano Marteleto | - |
dc.description.resumo | Atualmente, compreende-se que, no regime de comunhão parcial de bens, os bens adquiridos durante o casamento são divididos igualmente entre as partes em caso de divórcio. Esse conceito é conhecido como meação. O art. 1.659 do Código Civil estabelece, de forma taxativa, os bens que são excluídos da comunhão; no entanto, não exclui os bens de natureza compensatória extrapatrimonial. Além disso, os dispositivos que tratam de verbas indenizatórias não esclarecem como ocorrerá a partilha desses bens no regime de comunhão parcial de bens (ou em qualquer outro regime), gerando insegurança jurídica diante da ausência de normas que regulem casos concretos sobre o tema. Diante dessa lacuna, este trabalho busca responder à seguinte questão: em face da ausência de legislação sobre a comunicabilidade das compensações por danos extrapatrimoniais decorrentes da responsabilidade civil no regime de comunhão parcial de bens, como deve ocorrer a partilha desses bens? Como metodologia para responder esse questionamento, o estudo utiliza do método hipotético dedutivo, através do falseamento de hipóteses para confirmar a incomunicabilidade. Além disso, também realiza um estudo da arte através da análise dos julgados sobre o tema, além de consultar a doutrina e bases de dados como periódicos da Capes, Google Scholar e SciELO, utilizando descritores como "danos imateriais", "danos extrapatrimoniais", "danos morais" e "regime de bens". O objetivo geral é entender como se dá a comunicabilidade dos bens no regime de comunhão parcial, quando resultantes de compensações por responsabilidade civil decorrente de danos imateriais. Além disso, pretende-se alcançar alguns objetivos específicos, como: compreender o significado dessa lacuna legislativa no ordenamento jurídico e o uso de métodos hermenêuticos para sanar suas falhas; explorar os novos paradigmas da responsabilidade civil, especialmente o conceito de "dano" e sua natureza jurídica; e investigar a aplicabilidade dos danos imateriais por ricochete. A pesquisa concluiu que, devido à natureza personalíssima da compensação decorrente da responsabilidade civil, não há comunicabilidade desses bens. No entanto, também foi observado que, em casos concretos, há nuances que podem mitigar essa incomunicabilidade. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |