https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33716Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Sá, Nicole Anizio Mariano de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present degree conclusion work aims at analyzing the Woolfian novel Between the Acts (1941), searching to establish relations with the works The Tempest (1611), Twelfth Night (1602) and Hamlet (1623) by the English playwright and poet William Shakespeare concerning the critical reflection on feminist studies inherent to the concepts of ecofeminism, gender, sexuality, and metatheatricality in both works. For this purpose, we will use as a theoretical- critic the contribution of Adkins (2022), Czarnecki; Rohman (2011), Scott (2012), Warren (2000), Barrett; Cramer (1997), Gilbert; Gubar (2000), and Woolf (2012; 2019; 2014). Through the analysis of Woolf's novel and the established relations with the Shakespearean plays, we will conduct qualitative and bibliographic research, seeking to provide answers to questions such as what is the relationship between both authors and how they can be contrasted, especially with regard to feminist criticism. We also seek to contribute with Woolfian studies in Brazil, promote research on the author, question the relationship between Woolf and Shakespeare and, more specifically, how the character Miss La Trobe brings a modern feminist revision of Shakespeare's work in Woolf's novel Between the Acts. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Between the Acts | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ecofeminismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Metateatralidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Woolf | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Shakespeare | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ecofeminism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Metatheatricality | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Between the acts : uma revisitação feminista à obra de shakespeare | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Maria Aparecida de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho de conclusão de curso visa analisar o romance woolfiano Between the Acts (1941), procurando estabelecer relações intertextuais com as obras The Tempest (1611), Twelfth Night (1602) e Hamlet (1623) do dramaturgo e poeta inglês William Shakespeare no que concerne à reflexão crítica dos estudos feministas presentes nos conceitos de ecofeminismo, gênero, sexualidade e metateatralidade. Para tal, utilizamos como aporte teórico-crítico os pressupostos de Adkins (2022), Czarnecki; Scott (2012), Warren (2000), Barrett; Cramer (1997), Gilbert; Gubar (2000) e Woolf (2009; 2012; 2014). Por meio da análise do romance de Woolf e das relações estabelecidas com as peças shakespearianas, apresentamos uma pesquisa de caráter qualitativo e bibliográfico, buscando trazer a resposta de perguntas como: qual é a relação entre ambos os autores e como eles podem ser discutidos à luz da crítica feminista. Também buscamos contribuir com os estudos woolfianos no Brasil, promover a pesquisa sobre a autora, e, mais especificamente, como a personagem Miss La Trobe opera uma revisão feminista moderna da obra de Shakespeare no romance woolfiano Between the Acts | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |