Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, Jamile de Moura-
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-02-
dc.description.abstract: This research has raised the discussion on school management, particularly concerning its democratic and participatory characteristic. Thus, we have chosen as a theme, the process of democratic and participatory management in school teaching. The term describes the managing process that allows for the full and balanced participation by members of a population, in the decisions. Specifically in the realm of school teaching, democratic and participatory management is the managing process that starts from the Principal’s power decentralization, thus permitting the school professionals’ participation, such as: teachers, students, headmasters, supervisors, counselors, secretaries and other clerks, as well as the outside community (parents and others), to take part in the financial, pedagogical and administrative aspects of the school unit. For this task, our general aim was to analyze the school management process in formal education, starting from the explicitness of its democratic and participatory format in school, as well as its possible forms of materialization. At the level of the specific aims, we intended to place school management within formal education; to describe participatory and democratic management in school. There were above all, questions about factors and indicators which must be considered and/or pointed out, so that the process can be implemented and/or materialized. The analysis perspectives that oriented this study were the historical and cultural ones, in order to make it easier the school management understanding. As for the methodology, we chose the bibliographical research, besides the field and documental research, as we have used data and facts collected from the present reality. The analysis was done by considering interconnection of analysis perspectives and theoretical movement, and vice versa.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Gestão escolar
dc.subject: Gestão democrática
dc.subject: Gestão participativa
dc.title: Gestão escolar: delineando seu formato democrático e participativo e suas possíveis formas de materialização
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Swamy de Paula Lima-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa trouxe à tona a discussão da gestão escolar, particularmente de sua forma democrática e participativa. Dessa forma, elegemos como tema o processo da gestão democrática e participativa na educação escolar. Entende-se por gestão democrática e participativa o processo de administração que permite a participação plena e equilibrada dos membros de uma população nas decisões. Especificamente no âmbito da educação escolar, a gestão democrática e participativa é o processo administrativo que parte da descentralização do poder do diretor (a), permitindo a participação dos profissionais da educação (corpo docente, corpo discente, diretores, supervisores, orientadores, secretários e demais funcionários da escola) e da comunidade externa (pais e comunidade local) no gerenciamento dos aspectos administrativos, pedagógicos e financeiros da unidade escolar. Nessa empreitada, o objetivo geral foi analisar o processo da gestão escolar na educação formal, partindo da explicitação de seu formato democrático e participativo na escola, e suas possíveis formas de materialização. Em nível de objetivos específicos, pretendeu-se: situar a gestão escolar no bojo da educação formal; descrever a gestão democrática e participativa na escola. Questionaram-se, sobretudo, quais são os fatores e os indicadores que devem ser considerados e/ou salientados para que o processo seja implementado e/ou materializado. A perspectiva de análise que norteou este trabalho foi a histórica e cultural, por facilitar a compreensão da gestão escolar. Quanto à metodologia, elegemos a pesquisa bibliográfica como caminho metodológico. Ademais da pesquisa bibliográfica, esta pesquisa também esteve apoiada na pesquisa documental e de campo, na medida em que lançou mão de dados e fatos coletados da realidade presente. A análise foi feita a partir da imbricação das perspectivas de análise e do movimento teórico e vice-versa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpt_BR