https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33773Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Rocha, Camila Cândido | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-16 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In this Graduation Final Project we analyzed the female figures represented in The Picture of Dorian Gray (2001). Our main objective was to study the representation of the female personality in the aforementioned novel in order to discuss its general effects over the narrative. Through qualitative research of bibliographic nature, we intended to analyze the general aesthetics of the works of European decadentism; discuss the historical issues of women in the late 19th century; their presence in the Victorian novel; and discuss the construction of four main female characters present in the book. We use the theories established by Umberto Eco, in his book On Beauty (2004), as well as the contributions of Davison (2012) and Denissof (2004) on the Victorian Gothic novel and English aestheticism. Through our analysis, we find the representations of Androgynous Beauty; Unnatural Beauty in the Fallen Woman dresses in Jewels; The-Flower Woman and the aristocratic New Woman in the characters analyzed. We conclude that although all the characterizations portray women often in an affected and superficial way, their representations are diverse and reflect the multiplicity and verisimilitude of the novel, which, combined with the general architecture of the narrative, bring plausibility to a gothic and supernatural story. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Oscar Wilde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dorian Gray | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Decadentismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Esteticismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Feminilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Decadentism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aestheticism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Womanhood | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Musas do decadentismo : figuras femininas em o retrato de Dorian Gray | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freire, Juliana Henriques de Luna | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso objetiva analisar as figuras femininas representadas em O Retrato de Dorian Gray (2001). Nosso objetivo principal é o estudo da representação da personalidade feminina no referido romance a fim de discutir seus efeitos gerais sobre a narrativa. Através de uma pesquisa qualitativa de cunho bibliográfico, pretendemos analisar a estética geral dos trabalhos do decadentismo europeu; discutir as questões históricas das mulheres no final do século XIX; sua presença no romance vitoriano, e discorrer acerca da construção de quatro principais personagens femininas presentes no livro. Utilizamos as teorias estabelecidas por Umberto Eco, em seu livro História da Beleza (2004), assim como as contribuições de Davison (2012) e Denissof (2004) sobre o romance gótico e o esteticismo inglês. Através da nossa análise encontramos as representações da Beleza Andrógina; da Beleza Inatural na Fallen Woman vestida de joias; A Mulher-Flor e a New Woman aristocrática, nas personagens analisadas. Concluímos que apesar de todas as representações caracterizarem as mulheres de forma afetada e superficial, suas representações são diversas e refletem na multiplicidade e verossimilhança do romance, que aliadas à arquitetura geral da narrativa, trazem plausibilidade à uma história gótica e sobrenatural. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |