Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Lucas Marinho da-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-15-
dc.description.abstracteaching in Early Childhood Education demands the integration between care and education, which reinforces the importance of considering the affective aspects, still little valued at this stage of education (Albuquerque; Santos, 2022; Silva; Gomes, 2022). In this scenario, the present research aims to investigate how an English language teacher in the context of early childhood education understands the affections/ emotions that build his teaching practice. For this, the data were generated from a reflective report and the discussions used as theoretical input studies on teaching practice in early childhood education and initial teacher education (Maia; Costa, 2019; Albuquerque; Santos, 2012); research on emotions and affectivity (Barcelos, 2015; 2022; Maturana, 2002; Vygotsky, 1998 [1934]; Spinoza 2014 [1677] apud Dantas, 2019) and official documents (Brazil 1988, 1996, 2009, 2017; Paraíba, 2013, 2021; João Pessoa, 2021; UFPB, 2018). From the qualitative analysis of data, the results showed that the affections and emotions experienced by the language teacher boosted the creation of bonds with students and family, the sense of belonging and the recognition of professional identity. In addition, the analysis indicated a teaching permeated by inclusion practices, respect, empathy and acceptance, in which children learned to deal with the affects experienced.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação Infantil
dc.subject: Afetividade
dc.subject: Letramento emocional
dc.subject: Língua inglesa
dc.subject: Trabalho docente
dc.subject: Early childhood education
dc.subject: Affectivity
dc.subject: Emotional literacy
dc.subject: English language
dc.subject: Teaching practice
dc.title: As crianças são a alma da escola” : relações afetivas no trabalho de um professor de língua inglesa da educação infantil
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Rosycléa Dantas-
dc.description.resumo: A docência na Educação Infantil demanda a integração entre o cuidar e o educar, o que reforça a importância de se considerar os aspectos afetivos, ainda pouco valorizados nessa etapa da educação (Albuquerque; Santos, 2022; Silva; Gomes, 2022). Nesse cenário, a presente pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar como um professor de língua inglesa no contexto da Educação Infantil compreende os afetos e emoções que constroem sua prática docente. Para tanto, os dados foram gerados a partir de um relato reflexivo e as discussões utilizaram como aporte teórico estudos sobre trabalho docente na Educação Infantil e formação inicial de professores (Maia; Costa, 2019; Albuquerque; Santos, 2012); pesquisas sobre emoções e afetividade (Barcelos, 2015; 2022; Maturana, 2002; Vygotsky, 1998 [1934]; Spinoza 2014 [1677] apud Dantas, 2019) e documentos oficiais (Brasil 1988, 1996, 2009, 2017; Paraíba, 2013, 2021; João Pessoa, 2021; UFPB, 2018). A partir da análise qualitativa dos dados, os resultados mostraram que os afetos e emoções experienciados pelo professor de língua impulsionaram a criação de laços com alunos e familiares, a sensação de pertencimento e o reconhecimento da identidade profissional docente. Além disso, a análise indicou uma docência permeada por práticas de inclusão, respeito, empatia e acolhimento, nas quais as crianças aprendiam a lidar com os afetos vivenciados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR